1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele corta a bolsa."

"Ele corta a bolsa."

Translation:He cuts the bag.

August 21, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Armwood

thief! thief! help! catch him!


zmjb1

Perhaps it means He cuts the purse strings meaning cut off the xash flow.


lauthom19

Read over this a dozen times before I decided to put "he cuts the bag" figuring it would be wrong. Why is he cutting the bag? O.o


PHScanes

It's mine... I do what I want


mahankr

It's a great way to test if you've actually learned the words!!! Make really odd sentences and see if you get them right. So I guess you've mastered the word :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We used to cut brown paper bags to make protective book covers for our text books when I was a kid.


supercalidocious

Maybe its a sealed bag containing pizza dough or something?!


zaniac

sounds like they are describing a pickpocket action


PatrickPel1

Didn't even hear the "a"


Aliena.84

"He cuts his bag"? I do not realy get what it means...


Paulenrique

A literal translation. Maybe he is not able to open using the ziper, so the only way was cutting it! o.O


Lina314108

Obrigada! A melhor explicação até agora.


m.spalatin

I have to say this is the weirdest lesson! First "I like it with the belt" and now someone is cutting the bag. What?


Nihou

I am left wondering whether it is someone in the leather trade cutting out the pattern for a handbag!


Dan.Medeiros93

Think of it along the lines of "He cuts the purse." A cutpurse is another word for a pickpocket or thief. He's stealing from someone. :)


Telisa7

That's what I was thinking. Is this a term used in Portuguese?


bloojazmine

is this different from "he tears the bag" ?


Paulenrique

Ele rasga a bolsa


FiP

Is this in idiom ?


Nicolas81

Why HIS bag????


pietvo

For me the translation says "He cuts the bag", not his bag.


Natruca

You're right. Report.


JonathayDongle

Why isnt "He cuts the purse?" accepted. It says the correct answer is "He cuts his purse"


so.nja

come on. who cuts a bag???


SariahLily

I did. Today. Because it was sealed and I couldn't get it open. lol


pc-taylor

Help? My Portuguese husband has never heard of Bolsa, says it should be Maleta ?????


Paulenrique

Bolsa = bag, usually used by women

Maleta = small briefcase.


Ydecat

That's why I choosed "He cuts the handbag"


Ydecat

I mean "chose": I should rather learn my English obviously!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.