1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Ustedes van a elegir el vin…

"¿Ustedes van a elegir el vino?"

Translation:Will you choose the wine?

August 21, 2013

68 Comments


Kismet

I answered "Are you going to choose the wine?" and this was also accepted as correct. In English, though, "Are you going to..." and "Will you..." can have significantly different meanings. "Are you going to choose the wine?" is a direct question, just a request for clarification. Depending on context, "Will you choose the wine?" could also be a direct question (Will you choose the wine for the dinner or will you serve whatever the guests bring?) or it could be an invitation (...you decide to score points with your date by asking "Will you choose the wine for tonight's dinner?").

So, in Spanish, can correctly I use "¿Ustedes van a elegir el vino?" in either context or should I be using different forms?


Hucklebeary

came here to comment about the same thing.


AlexiaKgb

It's been 2 years and still nothing


SGuthrie0

According to this source: "As in English, the present and future indicative tenses can be used to issue emphatic commands." https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-of-making-commands-and-requests-3078310

But, this is less diplomatic, according to the source (You WILL eat the vegetables", Comerás el brócoli. (vejetales).
The source gives other, more diplomatic, ways to request.


Pigderp7

Why can't you say "are you guys going to choose the wine?"


zerozeroone

It's "Will you choose the wine?" and "Are y'all gonna choose the beer?"


GyrnolSpwng

The class system is alive and well.


RexVH

I would say that is a correct translation.

"you guys," in English, could include girls (or could be all girls, though "you ladies" might be more appropriate depending on the context).


Johnny-jay

I think it is because you do not know, without context, that the group you are questioning are all males.


tomista

"Guy" by itself only applies to boys, but "you guys" can mean any gender, including groups of girls.


Hucklebeary

yeah well, that's how it used to be but in todays day and age where everyone's lives are going so swimmingly that they have too much time on their hands to over think things and become ridiculously sensitive about every thing, trust me, you can get snapped at and berated by addressing the wrong group as "you guys".

I worked as a waiter for a while and one thing you learned really quickly was don't even bother saying "you guys" when addressing a table of mixed genders. And DEFINITELY don't do it to an all female table.

The chain I worked for even had that as policy. Right in the rule book.

It's nonsense, but all you need is one uppity middle class nincompoop that thinks she's being gender assaulted or patriarchally oppressed or whatever mindless nonsensical garbage these SJW's have come up with to paint nothing with the "offensive" paintbrush, and you'll hear an earful.

To that end we would just say "everybody" or "everyone" when addressing the table or a standing party. Although, give it time before that becomes gendercentrically offensive for SOME reason...


WillFuriosi

An acceptable option as opposed to "you guys" is "you all." Or you can add some Southern twang to it by saying "y'all."


Arinly

I responded with "Are you all going to pick the wine?" It considered it incorrect.


mathchoo

Duolingo usually accepts "you all" as a substitute for the plural "you".
If it is still not accepted, this is a good reason to use the report button.


SGuthrie0

I liked what yous said up to the point that you started dissing "middle-class" people.

If some persons don't want to be called a specific name (such as a woman who prefers to be refered to as "her", rather than "him" or "guy"), why persist in offending them? Why call them a "nincompoop"? Or call what they think "mindless nonsense"? What is the point?

It's a matter of respect to all people.


Annalice6

Same! That's what I did, and it was marked as wrong.


Estrellawang

Select the wine is wrong?


EugeneTiffany

Choose wine, select wine, same difference. I used "select," though, because I felt the word went better with wine than "choose" does.


GuitarGreen

Unless it's a choice between two beverages. I would choose wine over root beer, but I would select two different sodas.


EugeneTiffany

Well, when one selects wine, it isn't a matter of choosing whether one wants wine or some other beverage. Selecting a wine has to with the different types of wine which may be available and/or different labels, with the selection process beginning with the making of a decision between red and so called, white.


MardukSky

Tecnically is the same, but it is a different verb "seleccionar". You can suggest it to be another answer


tlock835

You are going to pick the wine? Is correct


Nancy762760

Guys folks boys and girls i came to get an understanding regarding the lesson "are you going to" vs "will you" and read bickering til i gave up.


MoggyNumNum

What's the difference between elegir and ecoger?


RexVH

I believe that elegir is more formal, and is typically translated to 'elect.' Escoger is more often translated to 'choose.' for this situation, I would use 'escoger.'


kuper

careful with "coger" in spain... means something else in slang


GScottOliver

I know that "ustedes" is plural. "You" is also plural. "You all" is nonstandard English. DL, please don't tell me I missed the word "all".


jcmcgovern

People say "you all" and "you guys/girls" all the time in English. In the southern United States, the contraction y'all (you+all) is used frequently as well. But that is truly non-standard.


Pato_Tonto

I choose to elect my wine.

That IS the second definition provided.


Raguleader

Sauvignon Blanc 2016?


SuzyWuzy123

Why isn't "Will you pick the wine?" acceptable.


pegsharp

I wish they would not list an option ie pick/ choose/ select if they are not going to accept the translation. pick and choose as you will but if offered as choices both should be counted as correct


Andie185222

But "Are you going to select the wine?" is wrong :(


LadaMalek

Having just returned from a liquor store, where the selection is huge, I "chose" to "select" a wine (actually a whole bunch of wines). Apparently DuoLingo only chooses "to choose" for "elegir"


Smatt2

I think "you" and "you all" are the same.


WillBillM

Why do you need "the" here?


RexVH

Because it says "el vino."


WillBillM

why do you not always need to use "the"? As in "Las bombas son malas" "bombs are bad."


jjcole17

Usted is you. Ustedes is they all not you in specific. Learning from a native speaking i know what im talking about. Are they, should be right!


sax51

I put, are they going to choose the wine? they have put the formal use but surely both are correct?


RobChristiansen

elegir - an eagle picks at his food


MaureenWil11

I used "select the wine" which was not accepted.


PiperCollier1007

Don't mind if I do....... ( ;


TommySF

Just two minutes ago, "select" the wine was accepted. Now it is not. ¡Caramba! Duo Lingo changes its mind faster than a speeding bullet. Ping.......ricochet.....ping!


JoniHuff

This literally translates to "Are you going to choose the wine." Why on earth is that not an acceptable answer?? I can understand allowing "Will you choose the wine", but don't require it. That might be what is intended, but that is not what it says...and they do have slightly different meanings.


Felix14578

Pick was not considered the same as choose???


catamoore2

"You guys are going to choose the wine?" was not accepted, insulting my Midwestern roots.


Miguel693897

I used the word "select" and it was deemed incorrect. "To select" means "to choose" or at least that is what the dictionary says.


tangonora

Wrote the same. Select means to choose...hm????


Chalaco69

Whoever wrote the answer for this must be from Texas.


norkolas

Elegir is related to English elect. That's also an option as a translation.


Es_mi2

I got it wrong with "You are going to pick the wine?". Why is pick not an option? I thought in this context "choose", "select", and "pick" all had the same meaning.


PatBell8

So when did duolingo start using "you all" for ustedes? I have often wondered whether or how to indicate that ustedes is plural.


HWL1223

first it wanted select the winen not choose the wine, then it wanted y'all, as in are you all going.... Y'ha!


AnneHarvey5

I translated the sentence as "Will you select the wine?" What is wrong with that?


jcmcgovern

It says "ustedes" not usted. You are addressing a group of people in the second person, not just one person.


Edie587376

Where did the "all" come from?


jcmcgovern

"you all are going to pick the wine?" was rejected...but when you hover the mouse over elegir (at the time I wrote this post), it shows "to choose", "pick" and "to elect"...

Duoligo then told me "you all are going to select the wine?" was an appropriate response...

I feel like this is a shortcoming of this lesson, am I wrong?


BlubbyDaFich

Couldn't "Are you guys going to choose the wine" also work? Because technically "ustedes" means "you guys." And it also says that the answer is "Are you all going to choose the wine?" not "Will you choose the wine?"


Mame293488

What is the point of asking us to comment on poor English translations since not much seems to be happening in terms of updating correct possible answers. I am pointing that it would also be correct to translate as: Will you be selecting - or choosing - the wine?


TimSalansk

Why is "Are you all going to select the wine?" wrong?


AkiyaShirk

Why wasn't "Are you all going to choose the wine?" accepted?


DAVIDASHMAN0

NOT GOOD TO KEEP FAILING ME ON A SMALL SPELLING ERROR IN ENGLISH, I AM HERE TO LEARN SPANISH NOT HOW TO SPELL IN ENGLISH


dimond223

I don't even drink wine; I'm too young


CiroPerain

Per me la risposta è esatta.. Dove ho sbagliato?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.