Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Ustedes van a elegir el vino?"

Translation:Will you choose the wine?

5 years ago

75 Comments


Kismet
Kismet

I answered "Are you going to choose the wine?" and this was also accepted as correct. In English, though, "Are you going to..." and "Will you..." can have significantly different meanings. "Are you going to choose the wine?" is a direct question, just a request for clarification. Depending on context, "Will you choose the wine?" could also be a direct question (Will you choose the wine for the dinner or will you serve whatever the guests bring?) or it could be an invitation (...you decide to score points with your date by asking "Will you choose the wine for tonight's dinner?").

So, in Spanish, can correctly I use "¿Ustedes van a elegir el vino?" in either context or should I be using different forms?

4 years ago

Hucklebeary

came here to comment about the same thing.

4 years ago

AlexiaKgb

It's been 2 years and still nothing

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

According to this source: "As in English, the present and future indicative tenses can be used to issue emphatic commands." https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-of-making-commands-and-requests-3078310

But, this is less diplomatic, according to the source (You WILL eat the vegetables", Comerás el brócoli. (vejetales).
The source gives other, more diplomatic, ways to request.

1 year ago

Pigderp7

Why can't you say "are you guys going to choose the wine?"

4 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

It's "Will you choose the wine?" and "Are y'all gonna choose the beer?"

4 years ago

ElCoronelEsponja

The class system is alive and well.

2 years ago

RexVH
RexVH

I would say that is a correct translation.

"you guys," in English, could include girls (or could be all girls, though "you ladies" might be more appropriate depending on the context).

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

From my point of view (in the UK), "you guys" is rather lazy american slang that would rarely be considered as anything other than inappropriate familiarity. I was at one time the English equivalent of the Hucklebeary waiter (see below) and I would never, ever be so rude to my customers.

3 years ago

cuatro_dedos

Just catching up with this, RC. As you are well aware, even within England, and, of course the British Isles in general, there are many dialects, from the Midlands, to Newcastle, to BBC English, and God Help Us All, Birmingham, and Glasgow. There have developed many unique (and quite colorful, I might add) colloquialisms. Our American English "de-evolution" (you like that?) is very much the same. To say "guys" or "buddies" or "pals" is to say "mates" and "chaps" and "lads". Where I tend much more to agree with you is where we "laze" over words such as "butter" (budder), or "flutter" (fludder). Proper enunciation is not one of our strong suits...

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Indeed, cuatro-dedos, the UK has many English dialects, and also several other languages as well. In fact some dialects use vocabulary and patterns of grammar that pre-date any recognisable form of English by centuries.
Having said that, many dialect words and phrases were incorporated into English along the way. That is why English is often called a patois or mongrel language.
But don't imagine that modern American English is only a recent invention either. Many "American" terms actually date back several centuries too.

It is true that the UK and USA often use the same words in different ways, but different pronunciation can cause communication problems too. Many years ago I was talking with my American girlfriend about a small furry creature that we had seen. She stopped me and asked "What is this "squiddle" you keep talking about?". After I explained she said "Oh! You mean squirl". Of course we both thought we were saying squirrel.

1 year ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

So we're lazy Americans. We're not lazy Brits. And yes, it is informal slang used among good friends, not at a formal tuxedo party....The way English has been shaped, one would think it was a language that's only meant to be used by men anyway. It's such a sexist language, so what can one expect? At least Spanish has masculine and feminine words all over the place. So what's the British excuse for this?

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie
  1. Criticism is fine and can be constructive, but I hate to be criticised for something I didn't say!
  2. As Peter_Whitfield said a year ago, "guys" is regarded as genderless (though maybe it is different in US English).
  3. After a busy week I love to recharge my batteries with a lazy day off. Is "lazy" now only perjorative in the US?
2 years ago

Nasal_Avenger

Onyx.Rose's post is not only off topic, it is unnecessarily inflammatory. Those downvotes are 100% appropriate.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

PS Onyx.Rose is entitled to her/his opinion and the message should not be downvoted. Because of the downvotes, Onyx.Rose's message and the replies are now hidden (though still accessible). Please only downvote comments that are offensive or totally off-topic.

2 years ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

I find it interesting when Brits criticize Americans for speaking "lazy English." Did they even ask any of us if we wanted to grow up with this language? I felt stuck with it. That's one of the reasons why I'm attempting to learn others, so I won't feel like I have to be. That...and plus, I'm not an English-only, flag-waving redneck. This "lazy American" criticism gets irritating after a while, especially when a number of us didn't get that precious privilege of accessing a language from one's own culture. English feels boring, brutal, and inflexible to me next to some of the other languages out there. But that's just my opinion. And yeah, the word "lazy" has been used as a pejorative a lot, rather recently, to describe undesirables...along with a few other juicy words.

2 years ago

Emily-OHara
Emily-OHara

Spanish may have masculine and feminine words all over the place, but nearly all the words in the Sport topic are masculine, so it is hardly a bastion of forward thinking in terms of equality of the genders. I am guessing that it is probably less easy to push through the gender stereotypes as a result.

10 months ago

Johnny-jay

I think it is because you do not know, without context, that the group you are questioning are all males.

4 years ago

tomista
tomista

"Guy" by itself only applies to boys, but "you guys" can mean any gender, including groups of girls.

3 years ago

Hucklebeary

yeah well, that's how it used to be but in todays day and age where everyone's lives are going so swimmingly that they have too much time on their hands to over think things and become ridiculously sensitive about every thing, trust me, you can get snapped at and berated by addressing the wrong group as "you guys".

I worked as a waiter for a while and one thing you learned really quickly was don't even bother saying "you guys" when addressing a table of mixed genders. And DEFINITELY don't do it to an all female table.

The chain I worked for even had that as policy. Right in the rule book.

It's nonsense, but all you need is one uppity middle class nincompoop that thinks she's being gender assaulted or patriarchally oppressed or whatever mindless nonsensical garbage these SJW's have come up with to paint nothing with the "offensive" paintbrush, and you'll hear an earful.

To that end we would just say "everybody" or "everyone" when addressing the table or a standing party. Although, give it time before that becomes gendercentrically offensive for SOME reason...

3 years ago

WillFuriosi

An acceptable option as opposed to "you guys" is "you all." Or you can add some Southern twang to it by saying "y'all."

3 years ago

Arinly

I responded with "Are you all going to pick the wine?" It considered it incorrect.

1 year ago

mathchoo

Duolingo usually accepts "you all" as a substitute for the plural "you".
If it is still not accepted, this is a good reason to use the report button.

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

I liked what yous said up to the point that you started dissing "middle-class" people.

If some persons don't want to be called a specific name (such as a woman who prefers to be refered to as "her", rather than "him" or "guy"), why persist in offending them? Why call them a "nincompoop"? Or call what they think "mindless nonsense"? What is the point?

It's a matter of respect to all people.

1 year ago

Annalice6

Same! That's what I did, and it was marked as wrong.

2 years ago

Estrellawang

Select the wine is wrong?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Choose wine, select wine, same difference. I used "select," though, because I felt the word went better with wine than "choose" does.

2 years ago

GuitarGreen

Unless it's a choice between two beverages. I would choose wine over root beer, but I would select two different sodas.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Well, when one selects wine, it isn't a matter of choosing whether one wants wine or some other beverage. Selecting a wine has to with the different types of wine which may be available and/or different labels, with the selection process beginning with the making of a decision between red and so called, white.

2 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

Tecnically is the same, but it is a different verb "seleccionar". You can suggest it to be another answer

4 years ago

tlock835
tlock835

You are going to pick the wine? Is correct

4 years ago

Nancy762760

Guys folks boys and girls i came to get an understanding regarding the lesson "are you going to" vs "will you" and read bickering til i gave up.

2 years ago

MoggyNumNum

What's the difference between elegir and ecoger?

4 years ago

RexVH
RexVH

I believe that elegir is more formal, and is typically translated to 'elect.' Escoger is more often translated to 'choose.' for this situation, I would use 'escoger.'

4 years ago

kuper
kuper

careful with "coger" in spain... means something else in slang

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Indeed!

2 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

I know that "ustedes" is plural. "You" is also plural. "You all" is nonstandard English. DL, please don't tell me I missed the word "all".

2 years ago

jcmcgovern

People say "you all" and "you guys/girls" all the time in English. In the southern United States, the contraction y'all (you+all) is used frequently as well. But that is truly non-standard.

10 months ago

Pato_Tonto
Pato_Tonto

I choose to elect my wine.

That IS the second definition provided.

2 years ago

Raguleader

Sauvignon Blanc 2016?

2 years ago

SuzyWuzy123

Why isn't "Will you pick the wine?" acceptable.

1 year ago

pegsharp

I wish they would not list an option ie pick/ choose/ select if they are not going to accept the translation. pick and choose as you will but if offered as choices both should be counted as correct

1 year ago

Andie185222

But "Are you going to select the wine?" is wrong :(

9 months ago

3izziwizz3
3izziwizz3

select?

4 years ago

LadaMalek

Having just returned from a liquor store, where the selection is huge, I "chose" to "select" a wine (actually a whole bunch of wines). Apparently DuoLingo only chooses "to choose" for "elegir"

1 year ago

ivana.radi

Order the wine?

2 years ago

Smatt2
Smatt2

I think "you" and "you all" are the same.

2 years ago

WillBillM

Why do you need "the" here?

2 years ago

RexVH
RexVH

Because it says "el vino."

2 years ago

WillBillM

why do you not always need to use "the"? As in "Las bombas son malas" "bombs are bad."

2 years ago

jjcole17

Usted is you. Ustedes is they all not you in specific. Learning from a native speaking i know what im talking about. Are they, should be right!

2 years ago

sax51

I put, are they going to choose the wine? they have put the formal use but surely both are correct?

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

elegir - an eagle picks at his food

1 year ago

MaureenWil11

I used "select the wine" which was not accepted.

1 year ago

PiperCollier1007

Don't mind if I do....... ( ;

1 year ago

TommySF
TommySF

Just two minutes ago, "select" the wine was accepted. Now it is not. ¡Caramba! Duo Lingo changes its mind faster than a speeding bullet. Ping.......ricochet.....ping!

1 year ago

JoniHuff

This literally translates to "Are you going to choose the wine." Why on earth is that not an acceptable answer?? I can understand allowing "Will you choose the wine", but don't require it. That might be what is intended, but that is not what it says...and they do have slightly different meanings.

1 year ago

Felix14578

Pick was not considered the same as choose???

1 year ago

catamoore2

"You guys are going to choose the wine?" was not accepted, insulting my Midwestern roots.

1 year ago

MiguelFran693897

I used the word "select" and it was deemed incorrect. "To select" means "to choose" or at least that is what the dictionary says.

1 year ago

tangonora

Wrote the same. Select means to choose...hm????

1 year ago

Chalaco69

Whoever wrote the answer for this must be from Texas.

1 year ago

Ntitan
Ntitan

Elegir is related to English elect. That's also an option as a translation.

1 year ago

Es_mi2

I got it wrong with "You are going to pick the wine?". Why is pick not an option? I thought in this context "choose", "select", and "pick" all had the same meaning.

1 year ago

PatBell8

So when did duolingo start using "you all" for ustedes? I have often wondered whether or how to indicate that ustedes is plural.

1 year ago

HWL1223

first it wanted select the winen not choose the wine, then it wanted y'all, as in are you all going.... Y'ha!

1 year ago

AnneHarvey5

I translated the sentence as "Will you select the wine?" What is wrong with that?

11 months ago

jcmcgovern

It says "ustedes" not usted. You are addressing a group of people in the second person, not just one person.

10 months ago

Edie587376

Where did the "all" come from?

11 months ago

jcmcgovern

"you all are going to pick the wine?" was rejected...but when you hover the mouse over elegir (at the time I wrote this post), it shows "to choose", "pick" and "to elect"...

Duoligo then told me "you all are going to select the wine?" was an appropriate response...

I feel like this is a shortcoming of this lesson, am I wrong?

10 months ago

BlubbyDaFich

Couldn't "Are you guys going to choose the wine" also work? Because technically "ustedes" means "you guys." And it also says that the answer is "Are you all going to choose the wine?" not "Will you choose the wine?"

9 months ago

Mame293488

What is the point of asking us to comment on poor English translations since not much seems to be happening in terms of updating correct possible answers. I am pointing that it would also be correct to translate as: Will you be selecting - or choosing - the wine?

8 months ago

TimSalansk

Why is "Are you all going to select the wine?" wrong?

7 months ago

AkiyaShirk

Why wasn't "Are you all going to choose the wine?" accepted?

6 months ago

DAVIDASHMAN0

NOT GOOD TO KEEP FAILING ME ON A SMALL SPELLING ERROR IN ENGLISH, I AM HERE TO LEARN SPANISH NOT HOW TO SPELL IN ENGLISH

6 months ago