"De kommer fram till Amerika."

Translation:They arrive in America.

March 1, 2015

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dfpeterson

This one confuses me every time because it sounds like "come from" but essentially means the opposite


devalanteriel

Yeah, I can see why. :) Maybe it helps if you can associate "fram" with "front", rather than "from"? As that's what it means - "front" or "forward".


saqirltu

I just notice that I mixed "kommer från" with "kommer fram".


MarcillioFagner

I think it also happened to me.


creativemetaphor

Oh that really helps to keep the word order straight, and makes more sense why it's 'till'. "They come forward to America." Thank you!


Chlowls11

Sort of like "They come forward to America"


bigswedeej

So if i wanted to say They arrive from America it would be De kommer fram från America??


devalanteriel

Yes, but it would be a lot more idiomatic to use De anländer/ankommer från Amerika.


person222222

So "kommer fram" is gramatically differently than "arrive"? It seems like the most literal translation would be "go forth/come forth" as in "They go forth to America"


Arnauti

Hm… come forth often has another nuance that kommer fram doesn't. go forth I'd translate as åker iväg. Not sure this is helpful, hope someone else chimes in. Anyway the meaning of kommer fram is the same as in arrives. There's a word anländer in Swedish that appears to be closer, but it's less idiomatic to use that one in many contexts. Usually kommer fram is the most natural translation of arrives.


tredjedotter

just out of curiosity: is English as confusing when learning -not counting the idioms- as Swedish? I think we have more words that fill in the many nuances a sentence can have, but when learning German, it has its vast differences, but it always seems logical. Was it difficult learning English as it seems for us foreigners to learn Swedish?


Arnauti

Not really, I can't even really remember learning English and I think many/most people here feel the same way – we're constantly exposed to the language, and we start learning it so early on in school. I agree English can feel like a not very logical language in some ways, but it's simple in that it's so very similar to Swedish.

If you feel Swedish isn't logical, it's probably due to bad teaching (could be our fault too).
It's notoriously difficult to judge 'which language can express more' or 'has more nuances'. Linguists will tell you every language in the world can express everything that other languages can.


MelissaVdheuvel

I think this is very similar to the dutch "aankomen" as in "we komen aan".


GodiSandra

Why not "They arrive TO America." ?


JSNuttall

That's just not how it's said in English; the preposition "to" isn't used with the verb "to arrive". (At least, not where I live, though this may not be true in all dialects.)


GodiSandra

Thank you for your answer. I'm Polish. :)

If you google: "arrive to America" you can see many examples like:

"When they arrive to America they took a lot of produce and started producing them in Europe."

https://www.quora.com/Why-did-the-europen-societies-develop-so-differently-from-others-such-as-americans-north-and-south-Why-did-they-develop-more-technologies-and-had-the-urge-to-discover-and-conquer-the-world


satwita

The sentence you cite doesn't work for me on two levels. First, it would have to be "arrived" not "arrive" as you use took (past tense) and you can't arrive after you take something some place. Second, I have never heard a native speaker of standard American English (which I am) say "arrive to." It's arrive at (house, store, movies) and arrive in (a city, state, country, continent, etc).


devalanteriel

It's gaining some acceptance in English, but it's still considered wrong, so we don't allow it. :)

Much later edit: We added this some two years or so later. I think it's common enough to warrant inclusion.


nailajb

For the record, the suggested translation says "They are arriving to America" which is of course unnatural. (Yes, I reported it.)


devalanteriel

That's just the system being crap at making suggestions. The default translation is "They arrive in America." Unfortunately, we cannot affect what the system decides to show users - it's one of the largest problems with the platform.


BjornLemmens

Why is "in the US(A) " not accepted? Is there a difference between continent and country?


Patrick889093

They come until to America interesting way to get to arrive.


devalanteriel

kommer fram till is literally "come forth to". I don't think that's much of a stretch, really.


pinakaguapo

is anländer wrong?


devalanteriel

No, that's also accepted.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.