"Ele não vai poder nadar amanhã."

Translation:He is not going to be able to swim tomorrow.

August 21, 2013

16 Comments


ancranndarach

A lot of these things sound like threats.

August 21, 2013

Danmoller

hahaha

Those "não vai poder" can mean "won't have permission" too.

It's used for almost anything that prevents him from swimming.

December 13, 2013

katlearnslangs

Does "não vai conseguir" mean he won't be able to physically swim, as opposed to not having permission?

May 23, 2014

Danmoller

Yes.

Conseguir is not about permission, is about being able/capable to swim, or even being able to pass through any situation that prevents him from swimming.

A good english verb for that is "to manage to".

May 23, 2014

CoyoteV

I answered "He won't be ALLOWED to swim tomorrow". It was marked as wrong. Suggesting the right answer should be "...be ABLE...". The Portuguese sentence and meaning are exactly the same even though they're not in English.

August 21, 2018

peterjoel58

Still marked wrong, despite "be allowed to" show as one of the choices when hovering over "poder" with the mouse. This needless inconsistency is tiresome.

October 8, 2018

grantwhite

He cannot swim tomorrow - should it be accepted? It's not exactly the same..

March 25, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

That would be the present: «Ele não pode nadar amanhã.», and it sounds a little strange to use the present conjugation with the word "tomorrow" in the same sentence.

July 18, 2015

RabbitsRabbits

"Can" can be used to refer to the present or the future in English. Grant was totally right. Because "can" it is a modal verb with no future form or infinitive form it breaks some rules. When in doubt, swap to "be able to" which is a normal verb and exists in every tense.

March 10, 2016

FelizitasS

"He will not be allowed to swim tomorrow" marked wrong. (29/07/18) How can I distinguish between the different meanings of poder? Only by context?

July 29, 2018

Wojtek948131

Should this be accepted? "He will not be allowed to swim tomorrow"

December 20, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes!

December 21, 2018

Wojtek948131

Thanks

December 21, 2018

e.cambourn

Any reason why 'poder' is used instead of 'conseguir'? Are they interchangeable here?

November 26, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

«poder» is "can" or "may;" it can be both. «conseguir» is only "can" as in "to be able to."

November 26, 2015

Hubert384667

If "he will not be allowed to swim tomorrow" is acceptable, why is it still marked wrong. The DL translation does not make sense. If he is able to swim today, why would he not be able to swim tomorrow. The translation should be "allowed`.

May 1, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.