1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele não vai poder nadar aman…

"Ele não vai poder nadar amanhã."

Translation:He is not going to be able to swim tomorrow.

August 21, 2013

18 Comments


ancranndarach

A lot of these things sound like threats.


Danmoller

hahaha

Those "não vai poder" can mean "won't have permission" too.

It's used for almost anything that prevents him from swimming.


katlearnslangs

Does "não vai conseguir" mean he won't be able to physically swim, as opposed to not having permission?


Danmoller

Yes.

Conseguir is not about permission, is about being able/capable to swim, or even being able to pass through any situation that prevents him from swimming.

A good english verb for that is "to manage to".


CoyoteV

I answered "He won't be ALLOWED to swim tomorrow". It was marked as wrong. Suggesting the right answer should be "...be ABLE...". The Portuguese sentence and meaning are exactly the same even though they're not in English.


peterjoel58

Still marked wrong, despite "be allowed to" show as one of the choices when hovering over "poder" with the mouse. This needless inconsistency is tiresome.


JamesEdwar6

Hear, hear. The program uses the "be allowed to" translation constantly; then it rejects it when we use it.


grantwhite

He cannot swim tomorrow - should it be accepted? It's not exactly the same..


FelizitasS

"He will not be allowed to swim tomorrow" marked wrong. (29/07/18) How can I distinguish between the different meanings of poder? Only by context?


Wojtek948131

Should this be accepted? "He will not be allowed to swim tomorrow"


e.cambourn

Any reason why 'poder' is used instead of 'conseguir'? Are they interchangeable here?


ZuMako8_Momo

«poder» is "can" or "may;" it can be both. «conseguir» is only "can" as in "to be able to."


Hubert384667

If "he will not be allowed to swim tomorrow" is acceptable, why is it still marked wrong. The DL translation does not make sense. If he is able to swim today, why would he not be able to swim tomorrow. The translation should be "allowed`.


JamesEdwar6

"to be allowed to" again


DevonGronka

I wrote "he will not be able to swim tomorrow" and it was marked wrong. Is there any particular reason?


ZuMako8_Momo

That should be accepted; try reporting it next time.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.