"Det var en rolig fest!"

Translation:It was a fun party!

March 1, 2015

10 Comments


Linguist117615

Again, the simpler way to translate this would be 'The party was fun', since 'fun' is not an adjective.

May 17, 2018

devalanteriel

That is indeed the traditional view, but English has changed beyond that. Most if not all modern major dictionaries do list the adjective sense. Quoting Oxford here:

The use of fun as an adjective meaning ‘enjoyable,’ as in we had a fun evening, is now established in informal use. The comparative and superlative forms funner and funnest are sometimes used but should be restricted to very informal contexts.

We do accept "funny" here as well, though. Besides, in "The party was fun", the word "fun" is a an adjective - predicative through the copula "was".

August 19, 2018

SelinAlkan

I hear it as "Det va e rolig fest.", is that the standard in casual speech?

February 17, 2016

Arnauti

Maybe in some dialects, but I think I hear at least a trace of the n in en in most dialects. The r in var is rarely heard though.

April 30, 2016

_SvenskaFisk

Ok I am having the hardest time figuring out how swedish gets by as a language without a distinction between funny and fun. Det var en rolig fest "It was a fun part/It was a funny party" This game is so much fun! (addicting) "Denna spelen är så rolig" ? The game is not at all funny, but it is so much fun to play, how do people not get confused?

February 28, 2018

tivasyk

Shouldn't "It was an amusing party!" be OK as a translation? I'm just trying to better understand what's the general meaning (and use) of "rolig".

June 6, 2016

Arnauti

Don't know if it should be an accepted answer, but amusing is more like underhållande so the suggested translation is better.

January 31, 2017

steverandall7

Why rolig (which I thought meant funny) instead of kul?

January 30, 2017

Arnauti

kul works too, makes no difference in this case.

rolig means both funny and fun and then some.

January 31, 2017

FLchick

I was a a gun party before I checked my spelling.

July 27, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.