1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det var en rolig fest!"

"Det var en rolig fest!"

Translation:It was a fun party!

March 1, 2015

17 Comments


_SvenskaFisk

Ok I am having the hardest time figuring out how swedish gets by as a language without a distinction between funny and fun. Det var en rolig fest "It was a fun part/It was a funny party" This game is so much fun! (addicting) "Denna spelen är så rolig" ? The game is not at all funny, but it is so much fun to play, how do people not get confused?


JosefineSa10

That's a good view. It depends on how you bend the word, fun - rolig, the party was fun - festen var rolig, this game is so much fun- Det här spelet är så roligt (the "t").


SelinAlkan

I hear it as "Det va e rolig fest.", is that the standard in casual speech?


Arnauti

Maybe in some dialects, but I think I hear at least a trace of the n in en in most dialects. The r in var is rarely heard though.


JavadMousa3

Is it normal to use DET for en ord here. Duo marked it a typo fail


devalanteriel

Only det is okay here, never den. It's because it's the general "it" Swedish uses as a placeholder.


tivasyk

Shouldn't "It was an amusing party!" be OK as a translation? I'm just trying to better understand what's the general meaning (and use) of "rolig".


Arnauti

Don't know if it should be an accepted answer, but amusing is more like underhållande so the suggested translation is better.


Linguist117615

Again, the simpler way to translate this would be 'The party was fun', since 'fun' is not an adjective.


devalanteriel

That is indeed the traditional view, but English has changed beyond that. Most if not all modern major dictionaries do list the adjective sense. Quoting Oxford here:

The use of fun as an adjective meaning ‘enjoyable,’ as in we had a fun evening, is now established in informal use. The comparative and superlative forms funner and funnest are sometimes used but should be restricted to very informal contexts.

We do accept "funny" here as well, though. Besides, in "The party was fun", the word "fun" is an adjective - predicative through the copula "was".


KuaLeifArne

Funny how this sentance would have a totally different meaning in Norwegian. In Norwegian "rolig" means "calm"


steverandall7

Why rolig (which I thought meant funny) instead of kul?


Arnauti

kul works too, makes no difference in this case.

rolig means both funny and fun and then some.


prostyM

amusing is same as funny. Thanks for supportint us non english speakers.


Kyrstellaine

How would one say that it was an enjoyable party?


devalanteriel

trevlig fits pretty well. :)


Dang-Vinh

I have heard skoj used to mean "fun", t.ex. Det var jätteskoj. Is this synonymous with kul and rolig.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.