1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Zwei gute Partner."

"Zwei gute Partner."

Translation:Two good partners.

August 21, 2013

14 Comments


cyrano5

i thought the answer s/b in plural and put 'partnern', marked wrong. but the english does say 'two good partners'. the voice is difficult to make out on endings in l, n, or r. Is it really a singular?


binweg

The plural of nominative der Partner is die Partner, without any other ending. Only genitive singular (des Partners) and dative plural (den Partnern) differ.


Fadi.Sakka

Two parners = Zwei Partnern you are right


HugoYu1

Why "gute", not "guter"?


binweg

As there is no article or possessive determiner in front of the noun, you have to use the strong inflection pattern for the adjective. The noun is in plural. The grammatical case isn't that simple as this isn't a complete sentence. Depending on the context you might end up in situations where you translate „Two good partners.“ with either of the four grammatical cases. But if the answer is ambiguous due to the lack of context, I suggest you to stick to translating this snippet as nominative case:

„Zwei gute Partner.“ (nominative, here also identical to accusative case)

Also possible (given the right circumstances!):

„Zweier guter Partner.“ (genitive case)
„Zwei guten Partnern.“ (dative case)


rodolfodel9

Why "Zwei guten partner" is incorrect?


binweg

The attributive adjective and the noun Partner have to agree with respect to the grammatical case (and number).

As there is only given a small phrase and not a complete sentence, one can not tell whether one or the other grammatical case is correct. There's more than one option but the choices for the adjective inflection and the noun inflection need to match:

(strong inflection as there is no preceding article)
nominative case: „zwei gute Partner“ – “two good partners”
genitive case: „zweier guter Partner“ – “…”
dative case: „zwei guten Partnern“ – “…”
accusative case: „zwei gute Partner“ – “…”

In a complete sentence, the choices would of course be determined by the context.

Also note that you have to use weak inflection if there was a definite article in front. In this case you inflection pattern would match:
nom. + acc.: „die zwei guten Partner“ – “the two good partners”


Lord_Swineward

She said "Zwei GUTER partner"


PedroEsperidiao

I am not reporting it (at least now) because it may be just me, but I heard something like "Swei", and not "Zwei" at all. Someone else in this situation?


Mikus90

Yes, me too... I repeated it several times, but always heard smei or something like that... But not zwei :/


lisfano

An option in the drop-down for Zwei is "B". Does anyone know how this is used?


Zzzzz...

I think, it means that the grade B in American etc. schools is equivalent of the grade 2 in German schools. I am not 100% certain, though.


iainto

'guter' would be for singular 'der guter Partner', 'gute' is for the plural 'die gute Partner'.


binweg

Unfortunately there's an error in your explanation, leading to the wrong result.

All attributive (in front of a noun) inflections depend on whether there is an article or possessive determiner in front and of what type it is.

The indefinite article ein (tranlating to a/an or one) requires the mixed inflection. For a masculine noun like Partner, this would lead to:

singular: „ein guter Partner“
plural: „meine guten Partner“ (possessive determiner for lack of a plural of ein)

So, guter can indeed be a singular variant. But in your example the der article requires the *weak inflection:

singular: „der gute Partner“
plural: „die guten Partner“

And higher-than-one-cardinal numbers like zwei don't fall into the same category as ein. Instead they're ignored here. There's no other article in front which would therefore require strong inflection here:

singular: —
plural: „zwei gute Partner“

But:
meine zwei guten Partner“ (mixed)
die zwei guten Partner“ (weak)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.