"Inwerkelijkheiddraagikgeenhoutenklompen."

Translation:In reality I do not wear wooden clogs.

3 years ago

16 Comments


futilemoons

What???? All my impressions of the Dutch are collapsing around my ears...

2 years ago

SSandraP

But it's a lie, they do wear them. I see so many people cycling while wearing them :D

2 years ago

swalhal
swalhal

I reported Actually as an alternative to 'in reality' since it was not accepted.

3 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

The most literal translation of 'actually' is 'eigenlijk', but I agree that the meanings of 'actually' and 'in reality' are very close.

3 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

I only wear foam ones...

3 years ago

kache
kache

Seriously, what's with Duolingo's fascination with Clogs?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

The stereotypical foreign view of a Dutchman wears clogs, so it's more like why is the rest of the world so obsessed with clogs?

2 years ago

JoWillison

Does this sentence imply that the person does wear clogs if they are made of something other than wood?

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

it just implies he never really wears wooden clogs.

2 years ago

Frazer_WM

Why is it 'houten', not 'houte'?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Adjectives that are a material generally end on -en.

More info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

2 years ago

Frazer_WM

Thanks. Assuming it's the same ending for 'de' and 'het' words?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes

2 years ago

Ahti

Is it so, then, that reality stems from the idea of work? Werkelijkheid. Interesting association.

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

According to http://etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/werkelijk the meaning started to change from active, working to real from the 16th century onwards.

1 year ago

SizzaOnago

Immersion broken

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.