Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In werkelijkheid draag ik geen houten klompen."

Translation:In reality I do not wear wooden clogs.

0
3 years ago

16 Comments


futilemoons

What???? All my impressions of the Dutch are collapsing around my ears...

25
Reply2 years ago

SSandraP

But it's a lie, they do wear them. I see so many people cycling while wearing them :D

1
Reply1 year ago

swalhal
swalhal

I reported Actually as an alternative to 'in reality' since it was not accepted.

4
Reply3 years ago

somelauw
somelauw

The most literal translation of 'actually' is 'eigenlijk', but I agree that the meanings of 'actually' and 'in reality' are very close.

1
Reply3 years ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

I only wear foam ones...

3
Reply3 years ago

kache
kache

Seriously, what's with Duolingo's fascination with Clogs?

3
Reply2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

The stereotypical foreign view of a Dutchman wears clogs, so it's more like why is the rest of the world so obsessed with clogs?

3
Reply2 years ago

JoWillison

Does this sentence imply that the person does wear clogs if they are made of something other than wood?

0
Reply2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

it just implies he never really wears wooden clogs.

1
Reply2 years ago

Frazer_WM

Why is it 'houten', not 'houte'?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Adjectives that are a material generally end on -en.

More info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

4
Reply11 year ago

Frazer_WM

Thanks. Assuming it's the same ending for 'de' and 'het' words?

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes

1
Reply1 year ago

Ahti

Is it so, then, that reality stems from the idea of work? Werkelijkheid. Interesting association.

0
Reply1 year ago

Susande
Susande

According to http://etymologiebank.nl/trefwoord/werkelijk the meaning started to change from active, working to real from the 16th century onwards.

0
Reply9 months ago

SizzaOnago

Immersion broken

0
Reply9 months ago