1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ondskaben er i os alle."

"Ondskaben er i os alle."

Translation:The malice is in all of us.

March 1, 2015

29 Comments


Trev34

Okay is it just me or does anyone else know what they are talking about the "The malice"???


mads-elh

The sentence is meant to teach the word 'ondskab(en) = '(the) malice'. 'Evil' is also an accepted translation and would probably fit better.


petrenko

I'm guessing ondskaben, like malice, is more suitable for describing a mental state, while onde, like evil, is basically something supernatural, or almost supernatural. Is this right?


oldestguru

"ondskab" means "evil"


Mathewgk

The origin of the word is from these two words. 1. ond =evil/(pain) and 2. skaber = to create.(make). Ondskab would loosely translate to the propensity to do evil or the capacity for evil. This word ranks close to 'angst' and 'torschlusspanik' for pure beauty.


Tolah4

ond means evil but only in its verb form, putting -skab at the end just turns it into a noun. It doesn't have anything to do with the word 'skabe=to create' even though they're similar


HastaLaVista83

Of course it has something to do with "at skabe = to create" (German "schaffen", Old English "scieppan"). Like all nouns ending in "-skab" (English "-ship" or "-scape", German "-schaft", Dutch "-schap"), the respective noun aims to express that this very word is created by the word before the "-skab" part (sorry if I did not express this well, I'm not an English native).

landscape (is created by land)

friendship (is created by friends)

German examples:

Mannschaft ("manship") is created by men (English "team")

Wissenschaft ("wisdomship") is created by wisdom (English "science")


FrankSauvage

Why shouldn't they?


Euhan1

Evil is definitely the right word. In general many of the excercises have some rather questionable English. The Danish is good though as far as I can tell.


moriya88

So what the meaning of "Malice" in english? (Sorry but im not native..and its bit hard to study language with your second language)


the.akaneko

Hatefulness, meanness, cruelty; wanting bad things to happen to other people. "Malice" is a direct opposite of "benevolence", the virtue of wishing other people well.


lauroflorin

Godt og ondt eksisterer kun i øjnene af vagteren.


paganboy

Should it just be 'evil'? Malice is such an unnatural choice in this context


karmis77

Jeg er uenig med dig! Noget vrøvl


oldestguru

Actually it's not true. Almost all the people in the world are good. The psychopaths (people that lack empathy, and therefore are truly evil) are a minute minority, well below 1%.


KrashCoyote

I like the sudden shift in tone.


oldestguru

this is not gloomy at all


mariannela695319

there are a few options of translation here - if you ask me. The evil is in us all. The evil is in all of us. I wish Duolingo had a little more wiggle room


NZydGiaV

Having spoken English for 72 of my 75 years I would never say " the malice" in the above context.It would not even be an option.


NZydGiaV

In English you would never sat "the" malice in this context.


FrankSauvage

A helpful reminder. And especially it's in those who deny it.


Helene666293

why is ''everybody'' judged as wrong while that is a hint in the helper , while ''all of us'' is not mentioned at all


NZydGiaV

"the malice". NO!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.