"Ondskaben er i os alle."

Translation:The malice is in all of us.

March 1, 2015

18 Comments


Trev34

Okay is it just me or does anyone else know what they are talking about the "The malice"???

March 1, 2015

mads-elh

The sentence is meant to teach the word 'ondskab(en) = '(the) malice'. 'Evil' is also an accepted translation and would probably fit better.

March 2, 2015

petrenko

I'm guessing ondskaben, like malice, is more suitable for describing a mental state, while onde, like evil, is basically something supernatural, or almost supernatural. Is this right?

April 6, 2016

oldestguru

"ondskab" means "evil"

August 1, 2017

Mathewgk

The origin of the word is from these two words. 1. ond =evil/(pain) and 2. skaber = to create.(make). Ondskab would loosely translate to the propensity to do evil or the capacity for evil. This word ranks close to 'angst' and 'torschlusspanik' for pure beauty.

March 3, 2018

Euhan1

Evil is definitely the right word. In general many of the excercises have some rather questionable English. The Danish is good though as far as I can tell.

March 10, 2016

moriya88

So what the meaning of "Malice" in english? (Sorry but im not native..and its bit hard to study language with your second language)

August 10, 2016

the.akaneko

Hatefulness, meanness, cruelty; wanting bad things to happen to other people. "Malice" is a direct opposite of "benevolence", the virtue of wishing other people well.

October 20, 2017

bamsetopper

Bad intentions.

February 26, 2017

karmis77

Jeg er uenig med dig! Noget vrøvl

January 2, 2017

ziah16

Too true

April 27, 2017

oldestguru

Actually it's not true. Almost all the people in the world are good. The psychopaths (people that lack empathy, and therefore are truly evil) are a minute minority, well below 1%.

August 1, 2017

KrashCoyote

I like the sudden shift in tone.

October 20, 2017

lauroflorin

Godt og ondt eksisterer kun i øjnene af vagteren.

February 20, 2018

paganboy

Should it just be 'evil'? Malice is such an unnatural choice in this context

January 18, 2016

oldestguru

this is not gloomy at all

August 1, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

Funny. I was just listening to this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C_F8h4oDI7I

October 1, 2017

Erik875391

Rigtig sensei

October 13, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.