"Ondskaben er i os alle."

Translation:The malice is in all of us.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Trev34
Trev34

Okay is it just me or does anyone else know what they are talking about the "The malice"???

3 years ago

mads-lime
mads-lime

The sentence is meant to teach the word 'ondskab(en) = '(the) malice'. 'Evil' is also an accepted translation and would probably fit better.

3 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

I'm guessing ondskaben, like malice, is more suitable for describing a mental state, while onde, like evil, is basically something supernatural, or almost supernatural. Is this right?

2 years ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

"ondskab" means "evil"

1 year ago

Mathewgk

The origin of the word is from these two words. 1. ond =evil/(pain) and 2. skaber = to create.(make). Ondskab would loosely translate to the propensity to do evil or the capacity for evil. This word ranks close to 'angst' and 'torschlusspanik' for pure beauty.

9 months ago

Euhan1
Euhan1

Evil is definitely the right word. In general many of the excercises have some rather questionable English. The Danish is good though as far as I can tell.

2 years ago

moriya88
moriya88

So what the meaning of "Malice" in english? (Sorry but im not native..and its bit hard to study language with your second language)

2 years ago

the.akaneko
the.akanekoPlus

Hatefulness, meanness, cruelty; wanting bad things to happen to other people. "Malice" is a direct opposite of "benevolence", the virtue of wishing other people well.

1 year ago

bamsetopper

Bad intentions.

1 year ago

karmis77
karmis77

Jeg er uenig med dig! Noget vrøvl

1 year ago

paganboy
paganboy

Should it just be 'evil'? Malice is such an unnatural choice in this context

2 years ago

KyleJDahl

Archaic word meaning evil intentions. No one under 60 uses that word.

1 year ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Unless you're a law student!

1 year ago

lauroflorin

Godt og ondt eksisterer kun i øjnene af vagteren.

9 months ago

ziah16
ziah16

Too true

1 year ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

Actually it's not true. Almost all the people in the world are good. The psychopaths (people that lack empathy, and therefore are truly evil) are a minute minority, well below 1%.

1 year ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

this is not gloomy at all

1 year ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Funny. I was just listening to this song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C_F8h4oDI7I

1 year ago

Erik875391
Erik875391Plus

Rigtig sensei

1 year ago

KrashCoyote

I like the sudden shift in tone.

1 year ago

BrittaCopenhagen
BrittaCopenhagen

Great way of making friends - just drop that sentence every now and then. May the force be with you.

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.