Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is yellow in colour."

Translation:Tá dath buí air.

3 years ago

3 Comments


mariemusic
mariemusic

Can someone please explain the grammer here? also, does anyone know of a site that has uses and explanations for the basic prepositions all in one place? I get really confused about all of the things they are used to express in Gaeilge

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Basically, if something is a color, that color is on it. So what this is:

- There is

dath buí - a yellow color

air = ar é = on it

And here is a site for you

3 years ago

reggaelizard
reggaelizard

There should be some explanation of this structure in the Colours or Prepositions section!

3 years ago