1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "It is yellow in colour."

"It is yellow in colour."

Translation:Tá dath buí air.

March 1, 2015

3 Comments


mariemusic

Can someone please explain the grammer here? also, does anyone know of a site that has uses and explanations for the basic prepositions all in one place? I get really confused about all of the things they are used to express in Gaeilge


galaxyrocker

Basically, if something is a color, that color is on it. So what this is:

- There is

dath buí - a yellow color

air = ar é = on it

And here is a site for you


reggaelizard

There should be some explanation of this structure in the Colours or Prepositions section!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.