"Women"

Translation:Kvinnor

March 1, 2015

16 Comments


RafaelBald10

How do I know how to make these plurals?

March 1, 2015

Lundgren8

En-words ending on -a usually become -or.

March 2, 2015

Radioactiv28699

How do you pronounce this? I am having trouble with the begining of the word.

January 27, 2016

Arnauti

It's a v sound, but voicelessness tends to be a bit contagious in Swedish. [k and f are voiceless consonants, g and v are the voiced version of the same consonants] Because of this, the v tends to sound less like a normal v when it's next to the k. You can say that the v gets a little more f-like than usual. However it can easily sound exaggerated if you really say kfinna and it'll never sound wrong if you say the v as a clear v sound.

July 14, 2016

ChloKokx

Kind of like kfeenoor I think.

February 19, 2016

RoPotato

Is Kvinnor pronounced "Kvinnur"?

March 27, 2016

Arnauti

The o sound in kvinnor is often pronounced as a very unclear vowel, a so-called schwa. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa in everyday speech. But if you speak clearly it should be a o sound – which sounds a bit like oo in tool for instance, only it's short instead of long.

July 14, 2016

Royvdrplas

I though "Woman" was " Kvinna ?

July 17, 2015

Arnauti

Yup. kvinna is 'woman', kvinnor is 'women'.

July 17, 2015

Royvdrplas

oh, thanks! Looks like i'm misreading ! Sorry :) Thanks !

July 17, 2015

DiannaGmz

How does the final r sounds??? Sometimes I hear it as an "l" sound , but another times as a soft "r" sound like in the Spanish word "oro". I'm confused

November 7, 2015

OwainLlyfr

Normally the final r is rolled (using the tip of the tongue).

July 2, 2018

Igorr453988

What is the differencee betwen Kvinnan and kvinnor and kvinna?

March 19, 2017

devalanteriel
  • kvinnan = the woman
  • kvinnor = women
  • kvinna = woman
March 19, 2017

cyruslubem

Is the K pronounced or its silent

September 23, 2018

devalanteriel

It is pronounced.

September 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.