1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles vão vir com a gente."

"Eles vão vir com a gente."

Translation:They are going to come with us.

August 21, 2013

21 Comments


ancranndarach

Why does "a gente" mean "us"? Shouldn't it mean "the people"?


Paulenrique

gente = people / a gente = we, us (informal way)


ancranndarach

I was unaware. Thanks!


milestogo

Could it mean "the people" as well in some situation?


Paulenrique

No when you have A (a gente).


milestogo

Thanks for your reply. Then how would you say the sentence "They are going to come with the people."?


Paulenrique

Then it is "ele vem com as pessoas".


raf_iggy

The people is accepted by DL.
Most portuguese dictionaries have the last translation (after listing we, us, you and me, etc.) as "the people".


ABEpps

Is it true that when you say "a gente" it usually means "we/us" (but NOT you)? As in you usually say "a gente" if you are not including the person you are talking to?

E.g.: A gente vamos ao parque, mais você não pode vir.

...Or did someone lie to me about this?


Paulenrique

Well, it is similar to "on" in French (in case you know this language).

"A gente" is used to mean WE all the time. So, it includes the speaker. But, pay attention: though "a gente" means more than one person, it is a singular noun, so the verb is also conjugated in singular: a gente VAI ao parque

It makes things easier

  • ele/ela/você/a gente vai ao parque (he/she/you/we go(es) to the park).

Then you do not need to memorize many verb conjugations!


ABEpps

Much appreciate the explanation, man!


honrubcor

que coisa mais rara!


BGMarc

What's wrong with "they are coming with us"? That's the most common way I hear this sort of simple future being expressed in English.


Paulenrique

Just report =)


chereshkaa

@ abbadon2, I think it is supposed to be going to come/will come because of the word "vai"


BGMarc

Sorry, I didn't express myself well. I realise that that is the more literal translation, but in English that concept can also be communicated by saying that they are coming with us.


linusse

Why can't it be translated as "they will come with us"?

Also vão is used for both are going to and will so how do know which one is being referred to here?


emeyr

These verb forms have the same essential meaning with the first being more informal.

vão vir = going to come
virão = will come


Noska10

Why can't it be "Eles vao vem com a gente"??


milestogo

After vão, you need the infinitive form of the verb, vir.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.