"Hoor je de slechte mannen?"

Translation:Do you hear the bad men?

3 years ago

7 Comments


GAMER_WORD

Yes I do, I think they're called Jake Paul and Logan Paul.

1 year ago

paleniro
paleniro

Why use "hoor" instead of "hoort" if we're referring to "je"?

2 years ago

DorinBudusan

It's 'je hoort' (you hear) in an affirmation, but if you make a question, you have to switch the subject with the verb and drop the '-t' in the second person singular. Like this: ik hoor - hoor ik? jij/je hoort - HOOR jij/je? hij hoort - hoort hij?

2 years ago

JudinZ

What about criminals, instead of evil guys, how do you say it in dutch?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande
  • criminals = criminelen
  • crooks = boeven (you might want to avoid this one in serious contexts, since it's associated with the bad guys in children's series)
  • bad guys = slechterikken (lit. bad ones)
3 years ago

Me4ZB7

Apparently “are you hearing...“ is wrong... Why? I'm always confused, when to use -ing and when not

9 months ago

Pallavi.2709

How we say did you hear

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.