1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela acha que é tarde."

"Ela acha que é tarde."

Translation:She thinks it is late.

August 21, 2013

21 Comments


oliviaaandrade

Couldnt it mean "she think it is afternoon"? Like when you say "boa tarde"..?


nat3.th3.gr3at

That's what I thought. . .


PinkyGreen

Why not "She thinks that She is late"?


Alf-Sawman

Unless she's constantly late (as a person), you would use 'estar' rather than 'ser' to express that somebody is running late for an appointment. In this case, when no 2nd pronoun is used (who/what is late?) and when 'ser' is being used, I don't think there is any doubt about the meaning... :-)


Paulenrique

Yes, in fact! And for people we use "atrasado(a)", not "tarde".


chapulinaz

Doesn't "que" sometimes mean "that" in the middle of a sentence? She thinks that it's late. She thinks that is late.


Paulenrique

yes, the use of "that" should be accepted!


FigTwig

It is accepted now.


Ferelvikingo

the use of "finds" as a translation of "acha" should be accepted since this translation, literally, fixes better. The translation of "Thinks" literally would be "pensa". Am I wrong?


Paulenrique

Achar = to find, to think, to guess. Pensar = to think. Achar is used a lot more, also translating "to think".


Alf-Sawman

Agree, and generally I think we estrangeiros need to work on achar/pensar/crer, but in this case English "find" should be accepted since it's both literally and semantically meaning exactly the same as "acha" in PT. "He finds her attractive", "He finds it's time to go home" etc.


Alf-Sawman

See what I mean...definitely needs attention to be paid :-/ Now next comes the fantastic book "501 Portuguese verbs", which has more than 501 pages, I think... :-)


Paulenrique

Wooow... good luck! =)


BGMarc

Why é and not está? Presumably, she isn't in a permanent state of thinking that it's late :-/


Paulenrique

You can use está if we know it is meant "now". On the contrary, use "ser".


Fuseteam

I don't understand can someone explain what the meaning is?


OsoGegenHest

Verbs of belief in English can take a subordinate clause, but also a personal infinitive: "She believes/finds it [to be] late."


Kate_Archer

She supposes should be accepted as well. It means the same as thinks and believes here. And in most cases the two verbs have the same "feeling" about them. Like "acho que sim" is the same as "I suppose so"


aidx767

Could this mean "She thinks that she is late"?


Paulenrique

= ela acha que está atrasada.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.