"Ela acha que é tarde."

Translation:She thinks it is late.

August 21, 2013

19 Comments


oliviaaandrade

Couldnt it mean "she think it is afternoon"? Like when you say "boa tarde"..?

March 11, 2015

nat3.th3.gr3at

That's what I thought. . .

July 29, 2015

PinkyGreen

Why not "She thinks that She is late"?

May 7, 2014

AlfSagen

Unless she's constantly late (as a person), you would use 'estar' rather than 'ser' to express that somebody is running late for an appointment. In this case, when no 2nd pronoun is used (who/what is late?) and when 'ser' is being used, I don't think there is any doubt about the meaning... :-)

May 21, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, in fact! And for people we use "atrasado(a)", not "tarde".

May 22, 2014

chapulinaz

Doesn't "que" sometimes mean "that" in the middle of a sentence? She thinks that it's late. She thinks that is late.

August 21, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, the use of "that" should be accepted!

August 22, 2013

FigTwig

It is accepted now.

April 1, 2015

Ferelvikingo

the use of "finds" as a translation of "acha" should be accepted since this translation, literally, fixes better. The translation of "Thinks" literally would be "pensa". Am I wrong?

January 30, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Achar = to find, to think, to guess. Pensar = to think. Achar is used a lot more, also translating "to think".

January 30, 2014

AlfSagen

Agree, and generally I think we estrangeiros need to work on achar/pensar/crer, but in this case English "find" should be accepted since it's both literally and semantically meaning exactly the same as "acha" in PT. "He finds her attractive", "He finds it's time to go home" etc.

March 10, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Crer* ;)

March 10, 2014

AlfSagen

See what I mean...definitely needs attention to be paid :-/ Now next comes the fantastic book "501 Portuguese verbs", which has more than 501 pages, I think... :-)

March 11, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Wooow... good luck! =)

March 11, 2014

BGMarc

Why é and not está? Presumably, she isn't in a permanent state of thinking that it's late :-/

March 10, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

You can use está if we know it is meant "now". On the contrary, use "ser".

March 10, 2014

Fuseteam

I don't understand can someone explain what the meaning is?

August 22, 2014

OsoGegenHest

Verbs of belief in English can take a subordinate clause, but also a personal infinitive: "She believes/finds it [to be] late."

September 13, 2015

Kate_Archer

She supposes should be accepted as well. It means the same as thinks and believes here. And in most cases the two verbs have the same "feeling" about them. Like "acho que sim" is the same as "I suppose so"

May 15, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.