1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns mer mat."

"Det finns mer mat."

Translation:There is more food.

March 1, 2015

21 Comments


bepisTM

There's always more food. Always.


kiteo

Not in a house with three other siblings there wasn’t!


RAlberdi

Could I build a question just putting the verb first?

Finns det mer mat?= Is there more food?


Arnauti

That's the way to do it.


Silsool

Aren't those adjectives?


Lundgren8

No, mat is a noun.


cvictoria42

But isn't "mer" and adjective describing "mat"?


BillofKempsey

Certainly, I would say that here "more" is an adjective describing "food". Sometimes it is an adverb, when it qualifies an adjective or another adverb - more important or more quickly.


ErixTheRed

Could this mean "it is more food"? Like, " What is that?" "It's more food."


Zmrzlina

That sentence would rather translate to "det är mer mat". Here, it's "det finns", which in this sentence translates to "there are/is".


Andeee77

When to use mer or fler????


Andeee77

henmcb you rule! Have a lingot!!!! :)


danielm9443

mer is quantity and fler is specific or typical (depends on context).....more food vs. several types of food


adrianxu_

Why is: "there are more food " wrong ?


RAlberdi

In English you use "there is" with uncountable nouns, such as food.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.