"Det finns mer mat."

Translation:There is more food.

March 1, 2015

21 Comments


bepisTM

There's always more food. Always.

March 19, 2015

kiteo

Not in a house with three other siblings there wasn’t!

July 28, 2018

RAlberdi

Could I build a question just putting the verb first?

Finns det mer mat?= Is there more food?

January 24, 2016

Arnauti

That's the way to do it.

January 29, 2016

RAlberdi

Tack!

January 30, 2016

Stallya

Aren't those adjectives?

March 1, 2015

Lundgren8

No, mat is a noun.

March 2, 2015

cvictoria42

But isn't "mer" and adjective describing "mat"?

April 6, 2015

BillofKempsey

Certainly, I would say that here "more" is an adjective describing "food". Sometimes it is an adverb, when it qualifies an adjective or another adverb - more important or more quickly.

June 27, 2015

ErixTheRed

Could this mean "it is more food"? Like, " What is that?" "It's more food."

June 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

That sentence would rather translate to "det är mer mat". Here, it's "det finns", which in this sentence translates to "there are/is".

June 17, 2015

Andjo77

When to use mer or fler????

July 26, 2015

henmcb

This should help!

August 5, 2015

Andjo77

henmcb you rule! Have a lingot!!!! :)

August 6, 2015

henmcb

Tack!

August 6, 2015

danielm9443

mer is quantity and fler is specific or typical (depends on context).....more food vs. several types of food

October 20, 2015

Adrianxu_

Why is: "there are more food " wrong ?

April 26, 2019

RAlberdi

In English you use "there is" with uncountable nouns, such as food.

April 26, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.