1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Skildpadderne og bjørnene sp…

"Skildpadderne og bjørnene spiser jordbæret."

Translation:The turtles and the bears eat the strawberry.

March 2, 2015

22 Comments


Cheryl618

Must be one heckuva strawberry!


XamLeumas

I'm still confused with the plural forms singular vs. plural...


Briank.martin

Jordbæret = the strawberry

I think the definite-plural form would be: "Jordbærerne", - the strawberries

Where the "er" denotes the plural and the "ne" makes it the definite article.


Stefrasm

"Jordbærrene" is the correct spelling...


zeusttu

A whole strawberry? Isn't that a bit much for them?


moni.niels

lol im danish and i fail this cuz i cant remember how to spell it xD


Indra927477

Could someone please tell me the correct form: is it "jordbæret" or "jordbærret"? I think there was also the second one in one task, as an alternative. Somehow mein Bauchgefühl says that it's not...


Rio0712

It's jordbærret with a double r


Helene666293

i had the same question. what is the correct answer ?


yaz150317

Jordbæret for the strawberry


Stefrasm

Jordbæret is wrong... The right spelling is jordbærret!!!


Stelith

In english we'd just say "The turtles and bears" instead of "The turtles and the bears", is it the same in danish?


audrey.taylor29

Random sentence I thought it was 'the turtles and the children eat the strawberry' I mean how big is this berry anyway?


Geoff_Campbell

Really? They all eat just one strawberry? How about "jordbærene"?


yaz150317

That is certainly a big butt but one strawberry butt but still a strawberry about the size of england I mean a relatively small island for both polar bears and turtles that manage to get to have a teeny weeny little titbit goodness gracious me I so wish I could be witness to that there spectacle but I suupose fantasizing fabricating and prevaricating goes hand in hand with learning languages and I hope that the turtles and bears have a little dab of ice-cream to go with the strawberrty and that they have a good sense of camadarerie and everyone of them are holding hands whilst each is given his fair share yes indeed (:- in a perfect world ! In the spanish lessons duo eats turtle , in the danish he/ she hand out a strawberry ? Or maybe for arguments sake even 2 and the world goes round


dannesys

Yaz, to be a really picky Brit pedant, it should be "...everyone of them IS holding hands..." (I am saying that with my stiff upper lip :)) Thanks for the laugh. Makes a nice change not to have to bother with all the dots & tadpoles stuff in text!


Clement.ns

one massive strawberry


Rongablue

They can't all be eating ONE strawberry.


yaz150317

For that you can have a lingot from me in fact rongablue take 2

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.