"Skildpadderne og bjørnene spiser jordbæret."

Translation:The turtles and the bears eat the strawberry.

March 2, 2015

20 Comments


Cheryl618

Must be one heckuva strawberry!

March 2, 2015

XamLeumas

I'm still confused with the plural forms singular vs. plural...

August 5, 2015

Briank.martin

Jordbæret = the strawberry

I think the definite-plural form would be: "Jordbærerne", - the strawberries

Where the "er" denotes the plural and the "ne" makes it the definite article.

September 6, 2015

Stefrasm

"Jordbærrene" is the correct spelling...

April 7, 2017

zeusttu

A whole strawberry? Isn't that a bit much for them?

December 16, 2015

moni.niels

lol im danish and i fail this cuz i cant remember how to spell it xD

December 4, 2015

Indra927477

Could someone please tell me the correct form: is it "jordbæret" or "jordbærret"? I think there was also the second one in one task, as an alternative. Somehow mein Bauchgefühl says that it's not...

March 18, 2016

Rio0712

It's jordbærret with a double r

August 17, 2016

Helene666293

i had the same question. what is the correct answer ?

August 10, 2016

yaz150317

Jordbæret for the strawberry

October 31, 2018

Stefrasm

Jordbæret is wrong... The right spelling is jordbærret!!!

April 7, 2017

Stelith

In english we'd just say "The turtles and bears" instead of "The turtles and the bears", is it the same in danish?

September 23, 2015

moni.niels

british dude

December 4, 2015

cloverbunny82

Random sentence I thought it was 'the turtles and the children eat the strawberry' I mean how big is this berry anyway?

November 9, 2015

Geoff_Campbell

Really? They all eat just one strawberry? How about "jordbærene"?

April 28, 2018

Rongablue

They can't all be eating ONE strawberry.

October 12, 2018

yaz150317

For that you can have a lingot from me in fact rongablue take 2

October 31, 2018

Rongablue

Thank you

October 31, 2018

yaz150317

That is certainly a big butt but one strawberry butt but still a strawberry about the size of england I mean a relatively small island for both polar bears and turtles that manage to get to have a teeny weeny little titbit goodness gracious me I so wish I could be witness to that there spectacle but I suupose fantasizing fabricating and prevaricating goes hand in hand with learning languages and I hope that the turtles and bears have a little dab of ice-cream to go with the strawberrty and that they have a good sense of camadarerie and everyone of them are holding hands whilst each is given his fair share yes indeed (:- in a perfect world ! In the spanish lessons duo eats turtle , in the danish he/ she hand out a strawberry ? Or maybe for arguments sake even 2 and the world goes round

October 31, 2018

iddrisulau2

Tak

November 3, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.