1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You are living in Canada but…

"You are living in Canada but I am living in Brazil."

Translation:Tá tú i do chónaí i gCeanada ach tá mé i mo chónaí sa Bhrasaíl.

March 2, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

medieval-monk

Is there any meaning or some sort of relation behind the five main countries that do not require a definite particle in front of it?

March 2, 2015

scilling

Generally the placenames that require an article are second declension feminine nouns, which end with a slender sound. Sasana, Meiriceá, and Ceanada are all masculine nouns, and end with a broad sound. Albain, a fifth declension feminine noun, was originally the dative form of Alba, which ends with a broad sound. Éire, another fifth declension feminine noun, was Ériu in Old Irish — also ending with a broad sound.

March 2, 2015

mauriceKA

Why is the preposition "i" in the first part of the sentence and "sa" in the second? Shouldn't it be both "i" or both "sa", i.e. "i gCeanada" and "i Bhrasaíl"?

September 2, 2019

davidcwalls

Ceanada doesn't take a definite article, An Bhrasaíl does take a definite article. This is similar to English regarding "Canada" and "The Netherlands". So you need to use sa ("in the") with Bhrasaíl

September 2, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

The Irish for "Brazil" is an Bhrasaíl, with a definite article. The Irish for "Canada" is just Ceanada, without a definite article.

Most countries take a definite article in Irish - the big exceptions are Éire, Sasana, Albain, Meiriceá and Ceanada.

September 2, 2019

John787925

Is there something wrong with Ta sibh i bhur chónaí?

April 19, 2019

John787925

Nm: should be gconai. I wish Duo was better at identifying the mistake you've actually made instead of rejecting the whole thing and saying you should have used tu.

April 19, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.