1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio perché lui cucina."

"Io mangio perché lui cucina."

Translation:I eat because he cooks.

August 21, 2013

42 Comments


SirWillietheWool

Someone's got to eat it!


DeanG6

what more reason do you need.


Karloren

i know but does he cook


DiabloPelirrojo

It's all your fault that I'm this fat! Stop cooking so much!


George047

You has the freedom to control the intake.


jaye16

I have found a really neat way to restart my lessons. Just press backspace. It's particularly charming when you're on the final sentence. :-) I'm sticking a piece of tape on it so I feel it and stay clear.


Pataglu

When you think your finger will hit "enter" key and that little piece of s*** stab you on the backspace instead.


jaye16

My little trick worked for me. After a while I became able to avoid the backspace and the tape has fallen off but I don't need it.


IanShukis

So as an adverb perché means {why} more commonly, and as a conjunction it means {because} more commonly? Or should I look at it as: Perché means both why and because in both instances?


Wichito390

Both means the same... you can use it in a question "Why", and in a conjunction "because".


stefaniamazza

It always means why AND because. Perche moriamo? Perched moriamo.


myrtlering

So could a conversation be--- A: Perche? B: Perche.
A: Why? B: Becuase.


piano.z

Si lui non cucina, io non mangio.


wildflamer17

Io starving if that's the case.


George047

Is perche means 'why'?


ArazBenn

Why and because


downunderjames

Interesting. Perchè is both "why" and "because"... similar to Wherefore & Therefore in old English (& Danish too, hvorfor/fordi)


AndrDemetr

Jaye16. Shhhh. People might get ideas.


RO_4_PM

what is the difference between the acute and grave accents?


AndrDemetr

Accute accent: Think mini forward slash above the letter. e.g. (é Hold Alt key and type 0233) Grave accent (Pronounced grav): Think mini backslash above the letter. e.g. (è Hold Alt key and type 0232).

If you are using a Windows PC, you will find a plethora of character shortcuts on an app called 'Character Map'. On Android phones you can hold the key until a selection of other characters appear.

I can remember holding down the Option key and double-clicking E to get é on the MacBook, but I'm not sure about iPhones.


RO_4_PM

Thank you very much but my question was more in the line of why and how does italian use the accents.

I used to think that they only used the grave for marking the stressed syllable at the end of words (that is the syllable which is said with more emphasis, like ca in cane).

I guess I should rephrase it as why do they use them. Is there a difference in prononciation or is it merely an orthographical convention?


jamesjiao

A very insightful question indeed. Here is how I have understood it. The grave accent can appear on all five vowels whereas the acute accent only appears on 'e'. The function is the same for both - to place stress on the syllable. The difference is the way the 'e' is pronounced. The grave accent generally is used on 'e's that have an open mid-front enunciation (/ɛ/, as in caffè) whereas the ones with the acute have a closed mid-front enunciation (/e/, as in né). 'o' has this phonetic distinction too, but it seems that they've since stuck with using the grave for both cases.


RO_4_PM

I see. Can /ɛ/ occur in orthographically unmarked vowels or only è?


jamesjiao

Another good question. Short answer - no, it can also occur in unaccented 'e'. Hope this page helps you: http://italian.stackexchange.com/questions/1464/pronounce-e-like-%C9%9B-or-e.


Maxadilla

can someone explain the difference and when to us the hyphen over the e? ie perche'


-HerbertClan-

I found that this was really cool. except when it said that my dad eats because i cook.... It had the correct definitions but the audio girl said 'dad!?' Weird


haydee14p

Why is cuoce correct in one sentence but cucina correct in another?


TanzeelaAf1

What does this mean,I won't eat if he does not cook.Naughty Duolingo,you want me to die starving!!!!! :P


CeL3STe

Why isn't correct :"I eat because his cooking?"


jamesjiao

The sentence is incomplete. What are you trying to say? What about his cooking?


Louise304133

I thought perché meant why


PietroOnorati

this is the 2nd time that I have the correct answer but the spelling may be off by one letter..It's STUPID to make this an error


Linda497180

with e what is the difference between accent marks?


TeeJayMc

Sometimes it rings that I have spoken correctly before I have even finished speaking . . . does this happen to others as well?


ryankakahola

So...you have a crushhh on him, isn't you? LOL


AlbertGuil8

that's how you get fat


Cania85744

Cuocco , no cucina

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.