1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Questo negozio ha molti libr…

"Questo negozio ha molti libri antichi."

Translation:This store has many antique books.

August 21, 2013

25 Comments


sr.Marianne

I wrote this bookshop... Store is American... I think duolingo should accept other English expressions than American, what do you think?


Viaggiatore

Because there aren't many ancient books.


xyphax

I don't think books, as physical things, are ancient or antique, just old.


Ariaflame

Sure there are. There are antique book shops. I personally own some antique >100 years old books.


Jeffrey855877

There are antique book stores, but "antique" isn't used that often to describe very old books. Ancient even less so, unless we're talking about scrolls from centuries ago.


RCroome

Apparently 'shop' is not acceptable. I can't think of anywhere accept the USA and the Phillipines where a shop is referred to as a 'store'.


mhershon

I live in the US and I say "store."


Gerry-H

I often find it interesting learning about non-USA English usages. I would certainly support alternatives to "store" based on idiomatic usages from all over the world. Just as a reminder, Italian shares regional variation with many other languages on this site.


blazinghaze

wondering what the word for business is ?


Ariaflame

It can be negozio (but that's pretty much just businesses that are stores), but also commercio or affari (but that's in its plural sense - I'm getting a lot of business at the moment maybe?)


vefeucht

I think business should be correct. I don't understand why it's not at least an acceptable translation.


Donnyw47

I agree totally. Business should be accepted as a synonym with store.


scontrino

why is ancient wrong?


srnta667

molti libri antichi = Many antique books, i libri molti antichi = the very old books?


Bazza9

I would think that "the very old books" would translate as "i libri molto antichi"


avocadohummus

(Just in case someone didn't understand: 'molto' in the case of "very old books" is an adverb, not an adj, so it doesn't change it's ending according to singular/plural/feminine/masculine.


FrancUrso

I used business instead of store and was marked wrong.


Frankie7012

when do you use Molti instead of tanti?


NeillieB

Shop was one of the meanings in the flip-down check but was marked wrong.


Cafeconchurro

In case a moderator sees this, the correct term for "antique" books in English is "antiquarian."


Cafeconchurro

It isn't really correct to say "antique books," it should be "antiquarian books." The term "antiquarian" is specifically for books and not other objects.


PeterWebbe3

Negozio is a shop or store, Why can't a shop have antic books? I live in a small town and the old part of the town, the bookshops sell antic books


Ariaflame

What? Funny books? Do the characters get up to all sorts of antics?


Pierre733333

ancient should be ok

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.