Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het dier"

Translation:The animal

3 years ago

13 Comments


NicolaeComan
NicolaeComan

In German: das Tier.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

OK, in Norwegian: dyret

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

And in Swedish: djuret. :)

2 years ago

woolfool
woolfool

And in Hungarian it is állat ☺

2 years ago

Mohsen928829

And in Persian Heyvaan ☺

9 months ago

Deo.
Deo.

I keep getting mixed up by thinking this means deer :(

2 years ago

ENBlatt

How do you know when dier refers to the word "animal" or the word "deer"?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It never refers to the word "deer", despite sounding similar.

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Except insofar that deer are animals!

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

A deer is definitely a dier, but a bear is certainly not a bier.

2 years ago

mark833222

When is it de and het? What's the difference?

10 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

In Indo-European languages, nouns are classified into three genders: masculine, feminine and neuter. Words that refer to nouns must agree with them for gender (e.g. in English, "he", "she" and "it").

Dutch has almost entirely merged the masculine and feminine genders into one. So, any given noun may be of neuter gender or of *common gender. Please ignore anyone who uses incorrect terminology like "male", "female", "neutral" or "not gendered". Those words have completely different meanings.

Use de with words of common gender, and het with neuter words. For example: de man, het dier.

In the plural, use de for both. For example, de mannen, de dieren.

8 months ago

Zeldapaw

'de' is used for plural, and gendered, 'het' is for not gendered

9 months ago