Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Su esposo es conductor de autobús."

Translation:Her spouse is a bus driver.

5 years ago

70 Comments


bogstad

Could that be translated as: "Your husband is a bus driver."

5 years ago

k.hart_sr

That's the answer I gave and it was accepted. (Usted is "you," behaving in 3rd person remember) Now I need to figure out when do we leave out indefinite articles? Is it just for occupations/hobbies? In other words why didn't duo ask for a translation for "Su esposo es UN conductor de autobus?"

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, for occupations the indefinite article is unneeded (unless there's an adjective attached with it. Here's a link about it: http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm

4 years ago

k.hart_sr

Thanks, but I think you may have posted the wrong link. I still learned something though :)

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Whoops! Thanks for the heads up, I changed the link. Hopefully it's right this time!

4 years ago

k.hart_sr

Mid-way through reading now. It's looks like the one. Thanks.

4 years ago

Cerrida

This site's so picky! I said, "Your husband is the driver of the bus" and it was wrong.

4 years ago

lavelley

so the reason why is because in your translation you are specifying the bus his/her husband drives, but the spanish literally tells you the husband, in general, is a bus driver as his occupation. he might not drive the bus youre talking about, but he does drive one for pay, hopefully on a regular basis.

4 years ago

elcazador1967

The problem with your answer is' you translated 'su' as 'your' when it really means 'her', or 'his'.

3 years ago

ksgarman7193

I had the same answer! Wouldn't it be un for a bus driver...

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

No you don't need "un" with the verb "ser" in Spanish. http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm

4 years ago

amazed1499
amazed1499

I thought so too.

5 years ago

kata47

I meant to write "her" husband but mistyped it and it was "hes" - do you know what Duolingo gave as correct? "His husband" So the person who missed the gay perspective may rest in peace!

4 years ago

Si_Robertson

It accepted "his husband for me" ..... it could be translated as that

3 years ago

MutaAliM.

I translated it as "Your husband is the bus driver" and it was marked incorrect. Apparently it is important that we say "a" bus driver and not "the" bus driver. Is that really the case?

4 years ago

mitaine56

MutaALIM - this is A, because it says that it's her husband's job. He is A bus driver. If you go traveling by bus, you can say : THE bus driver. Because he's there all the way and he's the only one driver, during the trip.

4 years ago

dofkeefe
dofkeefe

But if no article, definite or indefinite, is given, why is it automatically indefinite?

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

You know because if it were "the bus driver," the definite article would be required in Spanish. If there isn't an article, then you know it's indefinite.

a bus driver = conductor de autobús (no article in Spanish)

the bus driver = el conductor de autobús

3 months ago

cwer91
cwer91

"Conductor" is not an acceptable English translation for Spanish "conductor"?

4 years ago

kes05d

Not for a bus. We typically say "bus driver" and "train conductor".

4 years ago

Heikold

"Bus conductor" is more of a thing in British English and less of a thing in American English.

4 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Conductor" was the person who checked the tickets on the London buses... some years ago!

4 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

According to wordrference: bus conductor (fare collector on a bus)

  • cobrador(a) de autobús

  • cobrador(a)

3 months ago

grippygecko

Yeah I foolishly thought it would mean bus conductor too. The two jobs are quite different. A driver drives. A conductor sells and checks tickets.

4 years ago

awunker
awunkerPlus

Not in all dialects: I would say the person who drives the bus is the conductor.

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

They accept "bus conductor" but I think they probably should not.

3 months ago

drmai
drmai

Why not ... is bus driver ? Why to need article "a" even not in Spanish sentence

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Because in English we need the "a" for it to make sense. But in Spanish many times the "a" doesn't get translated over. In this case, when talking about someone's occupation, the "un/una" is not needed. For example: Soy maestro, I am a teacher. But if an adjective is attached to it, then you do need an article. E.g. Soy un buen maestro, I am a great teacher. http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/indefinite.htm

4 years ago

Snailkat

that was helpful, thanks

4 years ago

Chicago65

Why isn't there an "es UN conductor . . ."?

4 years ago

mitaine56

no need to put an article when it's in front of what you do for working, as teacher and mamy more

4 years ago

k.hart_sr

See the link neiht20 replied to my post with.

4 years ago

purplerroses

I said "Your husband is the conductor of the bus". Would that be right?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I don't think so... I mean, I guess it's a possibility, but usually when "conductor" is used with a vehicle, it means "driver". http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=Conductor

4 years ago

purplerroses

I said "Your husband is the conductor of the bus". Would that be right?

4 years ago

kalo.stoyanov

"driver of a bus" doesn't work?

4 years ago

Gnorian

I've become confused on when to use del and when de.

4 years ago

elcazador1967

DL loves to confuse people. Esposo = husband. Cónyuge = spouse.

3 years ago

Frantisekcz
Frantisekcz

Why husband is not accepted????

3 years ago

Nannyj4

I wrote "her husband drives the bus" & it was marked wrong, why?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

It's because that would be a different translation. "Her husband drives the bus"=Su esposo conduce el autobús".

3 years ago

CourtniWit

I think that Dou should allow His Husband is an autobus driver also, as it is more inclusive. Or is it not translated that way?

3 years ago

rat-face

Why is "his spouse is the bus driver" wrong?

2 years ago

franciscoleopold
franciscoleopold

I put "his husband" and it's all right.

6 months ago

alejoferrando

accidentalmente puse "wife" y me dijo la respuesta es "hubby". WTF nadie dice "hubby"

2 months ago

benhere
benhere

Ralph Kramden

2 months ago

Jbauer1414

We are in 2013, so I wrote 'Their' because of gay marriage. Not just a woman with a husband anymore......It was wrong. Just thought I would check! lol

4 years ago

moramajama

Gender in grammar has nothing to do with gay marriage. :) This could have been translated, her husband, his husband, his spouse, her spouse (regardless of what DL counts as right). "Their" is plural, and despite its increasing popularity, it's improper English to use "their" as a gender catch-all.

4 years ago

mitaine56

many many years ago, it was impossible to say his husband or her wife, because at that moment, a man couldn't have a husband and the woman couldn't have a wife, I think that's what it was about in the comments, times have changed, so the grammar too.

4 years ago

pinguino.diablo

It will accept "his husband..."

4 years ago

leseems

Not when I entered it...

4 years ago

Michaelgeater

Maybe you made another mistake without realizing, because it does for everyone else :)

4 years ago

k.hart_sr

What the huh? You were checking for polygamist acceptance not LGBT! Got an extra chuckle for today :)

4 years ago

k.hart_sr

Also, "their" is commonly misused in English. "His or her" is the correct way to name an unknown person. Almost like "They say." My English teacher would always circle that on my papers asking "who is they?" And would tell me to be more specific and say "such-and-such proponents of such-and-such assert", "high-profile enemies of such-and-such contest", "the most surprising contributors point out," or at the very least "some people say."

4 years ago

alanrudd1951

Esposo also translates to wife--bit unfair marking that down

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Esposo=husband, esposa=wife

4 years ago

elcazador1967

Esposo translates to husband. Esposa translates to wife.

3 years ago

OumaimaElIdrissi

His husband???

4 years ago

mitaine56

of course 2 men can get married now, so the man can have a husband.

4 years ago

maudbenoit

Just as a test I wanted to see if DL is LGBT friendly. It is not.

4 years ago

Si_Robertson

it accepted "his husband" for me actually

3 years ago