"I look through the colorful window in the bathroom."

Translation:Jeg kigger gennem det farverige vindue i badeværelset.

March 2, 2015

11 Comments


gootskalmanka

Shouldn't it be "på badeværelset" for "in the bathroom"? Or do I remember wrong, that you have to use på before the word værelse?

February 10, 2016

NelsonFrew

Pure conjecture here (partially to motivate a correct answer to swoop in) but as I recall all the things that were "på badeværelset" or "på slottet" were humans/people. In this case it is a feature of the room, an object, so maybe that is the qualifying difference that means in this case we use "i".

edit: I found the translation in Determiners to "He has few books in his room" as "Han har få bøger på sit værelse." This seems to contradict what I suggested. So, I don't know!

April 6, 2019

OttMarie

I have the same question!

March 31, 2017

EmineKarak664247

I asked the same question to a Danish friend, and he said that the correct way would be "på badeværelset".

June 30, 2019

RowanM.1

Takk! So does this mean that the above sentence should be reported as having an error?

July 1, 2019

RowanM.1

I'm also extremely puzzled and confused by this.

June 22, 2019

Sijette

Both are correct. it depends from where you are standing and looking, if you look from the living room or from the bathroom.

in the sentence above it is impossible to guess, so both are right. The person who wrote the sentence obviously knows the layout he describes, then I suppose he used "i" intentionally and it is not a mistake

August 20, 2019, 10:58 AM

taber_nack

Hej! I had a question, because vindue is a -et word (fælleskøn ord) does the adjective not have to match it? Is det farverigt vindue acceptable or is Danish not like that?

March 2, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    When an adjective is between the definite article and the noun, regardless of gender or number, the "-e form" is used. For example:

    En sort kat = A black cat
    Den sorte kat = The black cat

    March 2, 2015

taber_nack

    This makes it a lot easier, thanks a bunch.

    March 2, 2015

O-mazen11

    Thank

    March 25, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.