1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Här är min adress."

"Här är min adress."

Translation:Here is my address.

March 2, 2015

19 Comments


Jermaine_R

Does this answer the question "vad är din adress?" Eller "var är din adress?"


Zmrzlina

It answers "vad är din adress".


geovold

Zmrzlina, är "Vad har du för adress?" också korrekt?


Zmrzlina

It is. Perfectly normal and common.


geovold

Zmrzlina, tack så mycket!


Nico386305

Couldn't "This is my address" work as well?


Neco_Coneco

That would be Den här är min adress / Denna är min adress.


Arnauti

Almost, we would say Det här är min adress or Detta är min adress. The reason we'd use the ett form is that this is a presenting construction, read more about that in this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920


Neco_Coneco

Oops, I almost forgot about this. Thanks for correcting me. :3


Neco_Coneco

But if someone would ask "Är det där din adress?", should I reply "Ja, den där är min adress" or still use the det construction? Tack så mycket!


Arnauti

You should still use det. But within an utterance, you switch to den: Det här är min adress. Den är väldigt lång 'This is my address. It is very long'.


Q_C

I understood the translation to "This is my address" was technically wrong yes but "Here is my address." just seems so unnatural in English and felt "This is my address" was the most sensible translation?


Pac

Could you also say "Här kommer min adress"?


Arnauti

That works well for instance if you're sending someone your address by email.


UnderCanada

The translation is not proper English. The only way for "here is my address" to work is if you were giving someone your address in written form. At least as I'm interpreting the Swedish, it means "here (where we're standing) is my address (my house)." If I'm correct in what it means, the translation ought to be closer to "this is where I live;" otherwise, I'd like to know I'm wrong.


Arnauti

You're wrong, the Swedish sentence does mean you're giving someone your address in written form. I'd say Här bor jag if we were standing outside my house.


myriam365

I thought the same. I mean, in English shouldn't the translation be "Here you are, my address"? Or "here it is my address". :)


Arnauti

Here you are, my address would be Varsågod, min adress or Här har/får du min adress.
Here it is my address would be Här är den, min adress.


myriam365

Thank you, Arnauti. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started