Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"To the south"

Translation:Al sur

5 years ago

13 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"Al sur" and "Hacia el sur", both accepted.

4 years ago

theonewho

Is Sur always supposed to be capitalized like a proper noun in English?

3 years ago

Pat_Murphy

In English (US) south is only capitalized when referring to a specific area of the country or when part of a proper name. Without the capital S, it refers to a direction on a compass.

2 years ago

Aubrey993972

Okay?

1 year ago

EricDoz
EricDoz

The South vs. North - Civil War

The south vs. north - Sme tribal conflict?

2 days ago

drTentacle

Correct translation: "al Sur". Why is "a el sur" not accepted?

Is there any rule that forces shorter versions?

4 years ago

fperm
fperm

Yes. In Spanish, it is necessary to shorten "a el" to "al" and "de el" to "del." These contractions are unlike English contractions in that they are not optional. In English, I could correctly say "is not" or "isn't." Also, these Spanish contractions are designed to avoid consecutive, difficult to pronounce vowel sounds, not just to conveniently shorten common word pairs.

4 years ago

myperu

why is ¨to the south¨ translated ¨al sur¨ and to the north¨ as ¨a la norte¨ according to Duo? Is that correct?

5 years ago

rspreng

to the south is 'a el sur' and the a+el = al sur is masculine

5 years ago

SageTX

Damn Yankees!

2 years ago

Caroline474485

Could I say ...por la Sur?

1 year ago

Caroline474485

Is por la sur correct?

1 year ago

Rai414163

Sur is masculine

1 year ago