"Isshestandingbehindme?"

Translation:Staat ze achter me?

3 years ago

6 Comments


Ladutchess23
Ladutchess23

Why isn't "Sta" instead of "Staat"? Don't they swap the 1st sing. pronoun verb, when it comes to a question, to the 2nd and 3rd pronouns? Ex: "You love him" = "Je houdt van hem" and "Do you love him?" = "Hou je van hem".

3 years ago

AnouckHowell

This verb is directed to "ze", which is a 3rd pronoun. The rule you're describing only applies to 2nd pronouns.

3 years ago

nSSn
nSSn

Could I replace “achter” for “voor”? Makes any sense at all?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, you could. But then it would mean "Is she standing in front of me?".

3 years ago

nSSn
nSSn

Oh, thanks, haha. Of course! I confused “voor” with “na”.

3 years ago

yogogoyogi
yogogoyogi

I wasvso sure I would get this wrong. I guess Inam learning.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.