"Hij gebruikt ze graag."

Translation:He likes to use them.

3 years ago

11 Comments


TinaHardis

Out of curiosity, would this be 'them' people or 'them' things? Or both depending on context?

2 years ago

ChristianClaus

Both, depending on context

1 year ago

emi85pe

Can it be "He likes using her"? If bot what would it be in dutch?

3 years ago

Lozi_

I think it might be "hij gebruikt haar graag"?

3 years ago

Chione1
Chione1

Is there a way to tell if "ze" is singular or plural in this sentence? Normally I'd check the verb conjugation but that won't work in this situation.

3 years ago

Bradley95
Bradley95

'Ze' is the unmarked version of 'hen', meaning 'them'. The unmarked version of 'her' is the same as the marked pronoun: 'haar'. That is, in Dutch spoken in the Netherlands. In Flanders, the Dutch speaking region of the Netherlands, 'ze' can also mean 'her'. Since this course is teaching us the standard language, I assume that we can only translate 'ze' as 'they'.

3 years ago

ion1122
ion1122

Thank you. Minor correction: Flanders is the Dutch-speaking region of Belgium.

4 weeks ago

dctiel
dctiel

I wrote "He likes to use it" What indicates that it is plural?

3 years ago

weirdchair
weirdchair

"It" would be "het" rather than "ze."

3 years ago

JFoggers

He gladly uses them?

1 year ago

NCThom
NCThom

"Graag" is sometimes translated as "gladly" or "with pleasure." From its use, however, I gather that those don't really fit in well when translating the word into English. It's sort of "He uses them with pleasure," but more like "He gets enjoyment from using them," and really just translates best as "He likes using them."

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.