Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where I work we are very poor."

Translation:Donde yo trabajo somos muy pobres.

5 years ago

22 Comments


rufina1

poverty is not necessarily a permanent situation so why not us estar?

5 years ago

klooth
klooth

I think you could use either, but with different meanings. "Soy pobre" would mean that being poor is an essential characteristic - "I am a poor person". It doesn't necessarily mean that I'll never escape poverty. "Estoy pobre" would mean that I'm poor for the moment. "I'll pay you next month, right now I'm a bit poor".

4 years ago

amazed1499
amazed1499

Learned it today from another user: always son, before a noun, soy estudiante, soy la mamá de Juan. If you see a noun or an article, you use ser.

4 years ago

catepoe
catepoe

Really? Sounds right, but I'd like a reference on this Anyone?

4 years ago

kburns421

What's the difference between donde with an accent mark and without one?

4 years ago

GregAngeli

Dondé with an accent is used for a question, where do you work.

4 years ago

Verec
Verec

Correct, but the accent should be over the o. ¿Dónde trabaja usted?

4 years ago

kburns421

Gracias!

4 years ago

miza713

What is the difference between pobre and peor?

4 years ago

mostlybrit925

Peor is worst, right?

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

"Peor" is "worse" but "lo peor" is worst. For example, "el peor libro" or "la peor flor." I think lo peor is used for neutral nouns or when you don't know what the noun is.

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

Pobre is poor and peor is worse.

4 years ago

pityputy

Why is "bastante" instead of "muy" not acceptable ?

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

Bastante means rather, muy means very

4 years ago

KrisHolmes

Difference between adonde and donde?

4 years ago

chick_a_dee

I've always been taught that adonde = to where and donde = where.

4 years ago

1Oma

Why is "nosotros somos muy pobres donde Yo trabajo" wrong?

4 years ago

QFW1

I put "somos muy pobre donde yo trabajo" and was wrong. :(
will report it.

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

I think it's "pobres" because it's plural and you used "pobre," maybe that's why

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

Maybe because you inverted the first and second parts of the sentence. Even though it means the same thing, they saw the order as incorrect

4 years ago

QFW1

ok. Thanks.

4 years ago

G.Eileen

Can you not say En donde trabajo?

4 years ago