Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The secretary writes easily."

Translation:La secretaria escribe fácilmente.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Teenage_Polyglot

The Spanish suffix "-mente" is roughly equivalent to the English "-ly

By knowing this, you can quickly and easily expand your vocabulary by using the adverbs learned here.

Think: EasiLY - ly = easy

-and- fácilMENTE (easily) - mente = fácil (easy)

Cool, huh? By knowing this, you can convert many Spanish adverbs to an adjective or other part of speech, and vica versa.

3 years ago

Jim__Tee

Thanks T_P, noted & useful for this geriatric monoglot...

3 years ago

Teenage_Polyglot

Glad to hear you found it useful! Not a monoglot for long though! Good luck!

3 years ago

a.warlamov
a.warlamov

Why is 'El secretario fácilmente escribe' wrong? When should one put an adverb before the verb and when after it?

2 years ago

jahawk

Thread bump: I have the same question. I thought you always put the adverb after the verb in Spanish but I've seen a few sentences where it is in front of the verb. Is there are a hard and fast rule?

2 years ago

Cringy

I am guessing... I'm learning Spanish, too. Adverbs are used to modify adjectives as well as verbs, and they seem to go in front in those cases. So "corro rápidamente" but "realmente bueno" (bueno being an adjective, not a verb).

1 year ago

SagnikC
SagnikC

Tengo la pregunta misma. Same question here.

1 year ago