1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han kör på vägen."

"Han kör vägen."

Translation:He is driving on the road.

March 2, 2015

31 Comments


vanessa.ma707837

Pronunciation of "kör" is not the same in the sentence compaired to the word itself...


Arnauti

The normal speed pronunciation of kör is correct and the slow speed version is wrong. When pronounced with a k sound, this word means 'choir'.


yellow_card

About this fact, I have not deeply understood the difference between the "sh" sound and the "fh" (like in skoldpadda). Should it be the same sound, is it a difference which depends on regional use, or is it an actual difference between two different sounds used in different cases? Thanks in advance :)


Carnaedy

I guess some speakers might pronounce them as the same sound, but generally no. These are two different groups of consonant clusters, one produces "tj-" sound, and the other produces "sj-". I think Wikipedia has even separate pages for both, if you look for Swedish phonology :-)


vanessa.ma707837

Tack sa° mycket, I was afraid so... :-) I keep having difficulty with that special sound!


ninady1980

Do Swedish-speaking Finns use the same pronunciation?


Arnauti

No, they have a t sound at the start of the so-called tj-ljudet, which isn't present in Sweden Swedish. (They also have a clearly rolled r as opposed to the 'flap' r that is most typical for Sweden Swedish, so the end of the word might sound different too).


ninady1980

You're such a fount of knowledge, Arnauti! Jag tackar dig igen!


shirki

Why not "He drives in the road"? Thanks!


petporcupine

I have never heard that phrasing in my native U.S. English, but a person can walk, play, or stand in the road. Seems like vehicles are usually "on the road."


Rumour_man

Well it's strange because you wouldn't say this sentence really. You would say "he's driving" and assume that he is on a road. And if you need to point that out, you would say "he's driving down the road" in UK english. Not 'on'. But "He's driving in the middle of the road" would be correct if pointing out the position. Again, not 'on', unless you wanted to say "He's driving on the pavement".


shirki

I suppose you're right (I'm bilingual Hebrew/U.S. English), but I found it a bit strange that "in the street" was considered acceptable but not "in the road".


petporcupine

Yeah, prepositions are the most confusing part of speech for me. After I posted that, I thought that maybe I've heard "parking in the street" before, but not "driving." Maybe some people do say that. "Road" is usually treated a bit differently from "street" for some reason. :/


kiteo

Prepositions are generally wack. More idiom than logic. “In the street” but never “in the road”. And “in the street” implies something in the general area, not like a car moving away from it. “Playing in the street”, “riding in the street”, “parking in the street” etc all imply sticking around. Suburban. But with “road”, use “on the road”, for a variety of contexts. Or “around the road/street” often sounds okay to mean moving around the vicinity. Oh and “up/down the road/street” work... in fact “He is driving down the road” is probably more idiomatic than “He is driving on the road” unless one wants to emphasise “on” rather than “off” the road. Anyway, back to Swedish!


OpenVMS

What about "drive by the road"?


King2E4

That would mean something like you were driving on the pavement or something.


yan.osh

why is 'path' not accepted? in my understanding, a 'väg' can be much smaller than a road.


fancy__pants

"Väg" can only mean path in the more abstract sense. If you're talking about a path like a trail in the forest, it's a "stig". When talking about driving "väg" is pretty much equivalent to road, or sometimes street.


ryagami97

I doesn't make much sense as an English sentence. I don't know when I'd use the sentence "He's driving on the way".


yellkaa

when it's about some certain way, maybe? for example: - Alex told me a lot about the Øresund bridge and the road from Malmö to Denmark. - Oh, he drives on the way a lot, so he knows everything about it...

Or I am misusing 'way' in English?


xClueless

"He often drives that way" would be fine, but the "way" refers to the general direction as opposed to the road itself. "I'm/he's on the way home" works the same way.


Arnauti

Right, in expressions where 'that way' means 'that direction', we say det hållet in Swedish. So He drives that way as in 'in that direction' is Han kör åt det hållet.

And for 'to be on one's way somewhere', we say att vara på väg 'She's on her way home' Hon är på väg hem.


Dan231405

Would, "He drives on the street," work?


JoakimEk

There might be some overlap or special cases, but in general street=gata (in a city) and road=väg (outside). Also way=väg (more abstract)


OpenVMS

Is 'by the road' incorrect?


kiteo

Yep, implies next to the road not on it.


NatalieBoa3

Could you use "along the road"?


devalanteriel

No, that's längsmed.


mickle6

"He drives on the way" is wrong?


devalanteriel

The course makes a difference between street = gata, and road = väg. But "way" would not have the same meaning as either, really.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.