Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What do you need?"

Translation:¿Qué necesitas?

3 years ago

17 Comments


vicki.kura

Why can't it be "Qué tú necesitas"?

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

That word order doesn't sound natural. You can say «¿Qué necesitas tú?» if you want to emphasize that you are addressing someone.

3 years ago

Barnesy4

Is it 'necesitas' because it's "you need" versus "necesito" for "I need"?

2 years ago

Oscar-O

Could "¿Cúal necesitas?" be used instead of "¿Qúe necesitas?" here? Little unclear on the difference as both mean "what".

2 years ago

BillyWiesl

Cual is which

1 year ago

LaurenKilp

is this a justin bieber song

2 years ago

nosei94

I think that's what do you mean haha

2 years ago

ChristianE593943

"Qué quieres decir?"

2 years ago

mcoughlin55

Que necesitas suggests you need something specific ( which isn't stated here ). Cual is a more general term for " what". Please do not criticise the lack of acute accents, I can't find them on this computer.

1 year ago

Jo-AnneNic

My keyboard foesny have the sapnish keyboard

2 years ago

guild77

if using a computer use short cut keys ie alt 164 = ñ alt 130 = é etc.. look up spanish shortcuts in a search engine

2 years ago

Calle47

Why can't it be Qué necesita? using the usted instead of tú?

8 months ago

JulietteHa20

I also would like to know

8 months ago

VincentKids

Money. Thanks for asking

9 months ago

Chris859792

Un sastre...

5 months ago

Dana535466

Did you know i started on a Thursday im on for 2 days and i been being some of yall !

4 months ago

Elvyn900398

Can someone please explain the differnece between cómo, como, and qué. I wouldn't ask if i didnt care so thank you.

3 months ago