1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Løber du væk?"

"Løber du væk?"

Translation:Are you running away?

March 2, 2015

13 Comments


Kristo-

Can this also be used metaphorically, eg running away from a problem?


RidderJakob

Hmmm... Well technically you can, but it's not a standard metaphor, so people will not think that you mean "running away from problems"


rachelvantonder

So does this mean more in the sense of running away from place to place? Rather than say, eloping with a lover or running away from a problem?


RidderJakob

Yes, running away from something literally


endercool11

All around me are familiar faces......


ilmolleggi

What about are you walking off? I thought of someone leaving while the other's still taking "Are you walking off on me right now??"


guydvd

can't it be future "will you run away?"


LivianSkylet

No, not really, since it says "Løber" which is directly "Running" and that means that he is running right now. if it was "Will you run away" then It should have been "Vil du løbe væk"


camila_H

I notice that - if I'm hearing it correctly - væk is pronounced V, not W. Is there a rule for that?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Why would it be pronounced W? Danish V is never pronounced W, is it? For me, incidentally, the interesting thing about "væk" (which I couldn't really guess the meaning of the first time I saw it written down) is that it sounds almost exactly the same as the German "weg" (with the same meaning) -- so that hearing it I had no problem understanding what it meant! I'm guessing that German "Geh weg!" would be "Gå væk!" in Danish. :)


David462157

Vil du ringe til politiet? Tror du, det er på tide, at jeg stopper? Hvorfor løber du væk?


arihuta

En kvinde: AaaAaæAArRGh aaÆaargh

En mand: WHY ARE U RUNNIN'? WHY ARE U RUNNIN'?


Jenn749479

Why doesn't this show the translation when I type in what I have heard? It only tells me that I got it correct.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.