"Løber du væk?"

Translation:Are you running away?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Kristo-

Can this also be used metaphorically, eg running away from a problem?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Hmmm... Well technically you can, but it's not a standard metaphor, so people will not think that you mean "running away from problems"

3 years ago

marmitelove

So does this mean more in the sense of running away from place to place? Rather than say, eloping with a lover or running away from a problem?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Yes, running away from something literally

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

What about are you walking off? I thought of someone leaving while the other's still taking "Are you walking off on me right now??"

2 years ago

endercool11

All around me are familiar faces......

1 year ago

guydvd
guydvd

can't it be future "will you run away?"

2 years ago

LivianSkylet

No, not really, since it says "Løber" which is directly "Running" and that means that he is running right now. if it was "Will you run away" then It should have been "Vil du løbe væk"

2 years ago

camila_H

I notice that - if I'm hearing it correctly - væk is pronounced V, not W. Is there a rule for that?

1 year ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Why would it be pronounced W? Danish V is never pronounced W, is it? For me, incidentally, the interesting thing about "væk" (which I couldn't really guess the meaning of the first time I saw it written down) is that it sounds almost exactly the same as the German "weg" (with the same meaning) -- so that hearing it I had no problem understanding what it meant! I'm guessing that German "Geh weg!" would be "Gå væk!" in Danish. :)

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.