"Løber du væk?"

Translation:Are you running away?

March 2, 2015

10 Comments


Kristo-

Can this also be used metaphorically, eg running away from a problem?

March 2, 2015

RidderJakob

Hmmm... Well technically you can, but it's not a standard metaphor, so people will not think that you mean "running away from problems"

March 2, 2015

rachelvantonder

So does this mean more in the sense of running away from place to place? Rather than say, eloping with a lover or running away from a problem?

April 17, 2015

RidderJakob

Yes, running away from something literally

April 20, 2015

ilmolleggi

What about are you walking off? I thought of someone leaving while the other's still taking "Are you walking off on me right now??"

November 22, 2015

endercool11

All around me are familiar faces......

June 27, 2017

guydvd

can't it be future "will you run away?"

July 28, 2016

LivianSkylet

No, not really, since it says "Løber" which is directly "Running" and that means that he is running right now. if it was "Will you run away" then It should have been "Vil du løbe væk"

August 5, 2016

camila_H

I notice that - if I'm hearing it correctly - væk is pronounced V, not W. Is there a rule for that?

June 18, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Why would it be pronounced W? Danish V is never pronounced W, is it? For me, incidentally, the interesting thing about "væk" (which I couldn't really guess the meaning of the first time I saw it written down) is that it sounds almost exactly the same as the German "weg" (with the same meaning) -- so that hearing it I had no problem understanding what it meant! I'm guessing that German "Geh weg!" would be "Gå væk!" in Danish. :)

April 25, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.