"Who is taking my little fish out of the water in my pool?"

Translation:Hvem tager min lille fisk op af vandet i mit svømmebassin?

March 2, 2015

7 Comments


is0lated

Is it "op" because the fish is being taken up out of the water?

March 2, 2015

RidderJakob

Yes :)

March 2, 2015

is0lated

Okay, this is going to be a really weird question, but if it was in space and a fish was taken out of a sphere of water would it still be "op", or would it be "ud" then? (I think what I'm trying to ask is whether it's always op for water.)

March 3, 2015

Isaac_Luna_

I'd also like to know, but not specifically about water. What if I wanted to take a cookie out of a sideways jar, or Pez out of a Pez dispenser?

April 4, 2015

AlexanderSvan

The sentence: "Hvem tager min lille fisk ud af vandet i mit bassin?" should be accepted as well. Bassin would be correct

May 15, 2017

gbrotske

Couldn't it also have been mine lille fisk?

May 25, 2018

Wieke-b

Mine is for plural. Its fish not fishes so singular.

May 22, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.