1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Who is taking my little fish…

"Who is taking my little fish out of the water in my pool?"

Translation:Hvem tager min lille fisk op af vandet i mit svømmebassin?

March 2, 2015

9 Comments


is0lated

Is it "op" because the fish is being taken up out of the water?


is0lated

Okay, this is going to be a really weird question, but if it was in space and a fish was taken out of a sphere of water would it still be "op", or would it be "ud" then? (I think what I'm trying to ask is whether it's always op for water.)


Isaac_Luna_

I'd also like to know, but not specifically about water. What if I wanted to take a cookie out of a sideways jar, or Pez out of a Pez dispenser?


ubiquitousman

The sentence: "Hvem tager min lille fisk ud af vandet i mit bassin?" should be accepted as well. Bassin would be correct


gbrotske

Couldn't it also have been mine lille fisk?


DavidSued

It should be mine små fisk in that case, since lille is irregular and changes in the plural. But yeah, mine små fisk should be accepted!


hovis6

Still discounting "ud" instead of "af"


tydealias

Mig! Fordi fisk bor ikke i svømmerbassiner

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.