"Think about the children."

Translation:Tänk på barnen.

March 2, 2015

7 Comments


dharmjah

Helen Lovejoy from the simpsons :)

November 26, 2016

aheawood

Why doesn't öm work here?

January 11, 2016

Arnauti

tycker om means 'likes' but tänker på means 'thinks about'
Read more about the verb tycker om here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480

January 11, 2016

Marisja7

I know, but what about "Tänk om barnen"? Också fel?

January 15, 2016

Arnauti

That isn't a complete sentence. But a longer sentence could be Tänk om barnen hör oss which would mean 'What if the children hear us'.

(you can't use om instead of with the verb tänker = think about)

January 15, 2016

Marisja7

Thanks. But I'm still wondering. In Dutch you have "Denk om ,barnen." en "Denk aan ,barnen"" First one you could think about adults playing tennis while some very young children are crawling around (to say you should be careful and not run over them). Second one you could use when your partner is about to buy christmas presents and he is supposed to buy presents for the children too (to say you should not forget them). In Swedish these both are Tänk på barnen?

January 16, 2016

Arnauti

Yup.

January 16, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.