1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Flickan äter ett stort rött …

"Flickan äter ett stort rött hallon."

Translation:The girl eats a big red raspberry.

March 2, 2015

4 Comments


Antonio_Sou

'Det är en jordgubbe, dumbom'


drloomy

isn't hallon an en world? what are we using the ett form of adjective?


Rlando

Hallon is an ett word. So the definitive plural is hallonen, which you might have encountered in other sentences (such as we are out of raspberries). Perhaps this got you confused?


Ansku470271

I just got a fail thanks to a typo that made 'raspberry' into a 'rasberry'. I felt that was kind of harsh. Is there some sort of logic in what kind of mistakes are accepted? Sometimes one missing/extra/wrong letter is a fail, sometimes it's not.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.