1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en lång, röd korv."

"Det är en lång, röd korv."

Translation:It is a long red sausage.

March 2, 2015

24 Comments


mokane3562

That's uh, quite a sausage you've got there fella.


FLchick

That's what he said.


TimothyAspeslagh

Once upon a time, there was a lovely little sausage called Baldrick and it lived happily ever after


Lickerish

SAUSAGE?! SAUSAGE?!


MissMuse

Seeing this sentence so soon after the one about the "cheese razor" is making me crack up. I swear I'm not 12.


RumenM

That sentence will come in handy when i am in sweden lol


Kake62773

Came for dirty comments and got em! :D


furat-A

That's exactly it, and how funny everyone's tripping each other too. Problem is, looks like several comments were deleted!


pau_duolingo

I'm going to try to use this sentence on saturday nights


francociappina

Come on Duolingo, it's called F}alukorv, no need to be immature about it.


awawe1

I wouldn't call falukorv long and red. It's more thick and pink. Not that that makes it any better.


AarghHelp

When you sunbathe naked for too long


boDjwyEj

Is there any general rule of thumb on the need for commas between multiple adjectives in Swedish? Sometimes they seem to be there, sometimes not.


danjesuis

I feel like this one was designed for comedic emphasis..

But who knows? :D


Edinfabio

It is a long ... way to the top if you wanna rock and roll (ac/dc)


Will709432

Called a Saveloy in England usually found in fish and chip shops. Made out of pig brains, or so they used to say. :) Don't know if that's a myth.


Hexworm

Oioi saveloy


JoseeV64

False friend: in Dutch een korf is a basket. "It is a long, red basket". I could already picture such a basket in Sweden for a French baguette (why not?). NO! It's not en korg but en korv. One letter difference and you have something else.


kitbasom

The word "banger" isn't used in the US to mean sausage.


Tran99544

Hehehehe, I'm cracking up.


AnaBird2

I swear we all have the maturity of 12 year olds, this cracked me up xD


rusty401767

2nd try i could hardly here the "v" on the end


MC6853

Why the comma in the Swedish sentence but not the English one?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.