1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är en lång, röd korv."

"Det är en lång, röd korv."

Translation:It is a long red sausage.

March 2, 2015

16 Comments


mokane3562

That's uh, quite a sausage you've got there fella.


FLchick

That's what he said.


TimothyAspeslagh

Once upon a time, there was a lovely little sausage called Baldrick and it lived happily ever after


Lickerish

SAUSAGE?! SAUSAGE?!


MissMuse

Seeing this sentence so soon after the one about the "cheese razor" is making me crack up. I swear I'm not 12.


RumenM

That sentence will come in handy when i am in sweden lol


Kake62773

Came for dirty comments and got em! :D


furat-A

That's exactly it, and how funny everyone's tripping each other too. Problem is, looks like several comments were deleted!


pau_duolingo

I'm going to try to use this sentence on saturday nights


francociappina

Come on Duolingo, it's called F}alukorv, no need to be immature about it.


awawe1

I wouldn't call falukorv long and red. It's more thick and pink. Not that that makes it any better.


Edinfabio

It is a long ... way to the top if you wanna rock and roll (ac/dc)


boDjwyEj

Is there any general rule of thumb on the need for commas between multiple adjectives in Swedish? Sometimes they seem to be there, sometimes not.


AarghHelp

When you sunbathe naked for too long


kitbasom

The word "banger" isn't used in the US to mean sausage.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started