1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Bär trägt ihre Kleider."

"Der Bär trägt ihre Kleider."

Translation:The bear is wearing her dresses.

August 22, 2013

187 Comments


Hypnotoad1

I like weird sentences like this. It really makes you question your response and improve grammar.


dwduo

The problem (with this type of sentence and this method in general) though is that once you've heard it once or twice, it's memorized, because it stands out. Then, we just answer from, "oh, it's THAT sentence" memory, rather than having to think it through. We really need more mix-and-match type sentences, rather than the same "toughies" repeating over and over.


dwduo

I'm happy to say I've been seeing a lot of exactly what I hoped for above lately. There are still perhaps too many repetitions of the staples, but those mix-and-match sentences seem to be happening often now. Yay.


YoungSpice94

Hello, I recently came back after a year hiatus, would you say the course has improved since you made this comment?


dwduo

Hard to say for sure. I've moved forward (some, not as much as I should) and I'm not sure I notice anymore. There are still plenty of "oh, it's THAT sentence," moments though.


canavaradam

How much did it improve for you (this course) over 3 years?


javad.majidi

so both are correct? "Der Bär trägt ihre Kleider." and "Der Bär trägt seine Kleider."


WorthingtonSusan

but know what's so funny? you just pop one of those sentences out while speaking to your german friend and he says wtf?


WorthingtonSusan

i guess if you first draw a picture of a bear in a dress it wouldn't seem quite so random!


nimbus77

You could also translate it as "the bear is carrying her dresses" which sounds like something from an interesting fairytale.


Martin135869

It sounds like the Frau lives in a Haus near the forest and one day the Bär came, stole her Kleidung from drying rope and carried them away


JasperRidgeZ

Yes nimbus77, you are so right that it sounds like a fairy tale! the fairy tale that We in America normally hear is about a wolf who dresses up as a grandma. The idea that the bear is the "dresser" for the wolf (like a show on Broadway) is wunderbar!


GSGilbert

Well, you could, but it would be marked wrong ….


MichaelGre94177

You made me laugh out loud!


jusuf.algattan

i guess they're talking about a different kind of bear ;) woof woof


igamasounds

Yeah exactly, I'd much rather them give practical examples.


lisamary22

So so funny your comment I just couldn't stop laughing, thank you worthingtonsusan


projer

Yes, but having sentences we can really use or hear can be useful too. I'm not sure one day I'll hear someone telling me the bear is wearing her dresses... So at the end we won't remember the sentence because it's a stupid one... That's my point of view.


jgoriasilva

I see Duolingo as a tool to guide me through some language and help me know how to study some language rather than strictly learn a language by the sentences I see here.


ginagillen

I actually think that constant repetition helps me


Sugarmagikarps

I agree, I think this is my favorite phrase I had to translate.


catgracia

Nah, it was probably just made by some employee who got real bored;)


anzjrbk

Bruh 666 upvotes


fakejohndoe123

No, this isn't good for learning. Its a worthless sentence I will never say. I much prefer learning things that will actually be useful.


Hypnotoad1

Perhaps but this kind of thing encourages comprehension and not just memorising the combination. Bar and Kleider are meaningless in this example. The lesson is the correct use of tragen and ihre.


Dante_Cardoso

You know, learning a language is about acquiring vocabulary and understanding grammar rules, not memorizing every sentence that might pop up in a conversation.


intcreator

Sentences like this will prepare you to understand humor. If you interact with native speakers, they may even tell you nonsense things to test your knowledge of the language.


Mariangelaaaa

How does a sentence that doesn't make sense prepare you to understand humour?!


Alejandro1660207

Maybe the German version of the Little Red Riding Hood has a bear instead of the wolf, LOL


FranckAlves

I agree with you. Language should be taught with REAL SENTENCES.


faria27

Scroll over "tragt" and you'll see it can mean "to bear". The bear bears, heh.


rachael.cr3

And it works, too!


RicardoFlo687497

I thought the same thing when i saw it, but i was afraid the program would mark it wrong just to spite me


dimitrosky

Why is "ihre" used? Is it meaning that the bear is a female? Although "Der Bär" is masculine.... i thought the pronoun makes reference to the noun, so maybe it could be "sein" instead of "ihre"... that's why i'm confused.


clementsjr

In German, the gender of the noun doesn't refer to the actual gender of the thing. That's why Maedchen is neuter even though all Maedchen would be female. Similarly, all bears, even she-bears are referred to as der Baer.

To complicate things, when things have an actual gender a pronoun will refer to the thing's actual gender. So, das Maedchen is neuter, but you would still use ihr instead of sein.


SyxHyTex

Alt + 0228 for ä on windows.


alltat

Or if you have a ¨ key, combine that with an A. Also works for ö.


annaa52

Option + u for Mac, then the letter you want umlauted. Works for any vowel and y - ï, ë, ÿ, ä, ü, ö.


AlmogL

I was wondering about that, e.g. what is the case with a male cat or a female bear. So, could this mean that the (female) bear is wearing her (own, possibly) dresses?


clementsjr

Yes, it could. I actually prefer to think of the sentence as meaning that rather than as meaning that a bear is wearing someone else's dresses.


Langohr_

No, but you could say „Die Bärin trägt ihre Kleider.“

Bärin is a specific word for a female bear.


Langohr_

That is not correct. “The girl is wearing her [own] dress.“ is actually “Das Mädchen trägt seine [eigenen] Kleider.“ in German.


feryllt1

This is the only relevant question and is after tons of unneded discussions regarding the method. Duolingo should moderate Q/A more strictly!


AgnesAshworth

I think ihre is used because Kleider is plural.


rsail

ihre Kleider (her clothes) plural... the clothes belong to a female seine Kleider (his clothes) plural... the clothes belong to a male


ArturoPerezM

ihre, is refering to HER dresses, its a posesive pronoun, look at it more carefully and you'll probably understand it better :)


dimitrosky

I still don't get it... I'll give an example: Peter is wearing HIS clothes - Diana is wearing HER clothes. See the difference? the pronoun makes reference to the gender of subject... so if "der Bär" is masculine, we should use "sein", don't we?


RareCola

I think if this sentence was referring to the gender of the bear itself the sentence would say "It's clothes". I believe the "Her" in this sentence means that the bear is wearing some other female's clothes.


dimitrosky

You're right! It should be "its", and now I see that "ihre" means that the clothes belong to someone else that is ommited on the sentence. Thanks!


Helen709

I getting to understand it now. Thank you!


Shimerab

I used "it's" and it marked me wrong, but since I didn't know if our bear was male or female, it's made more sense than the other options.


Kalydrae

yes i said its' too... not sure why we have to use she in english in this sentence...


rsail

You missed something. How about "Peter is wearing her clothes" (her = Diana's) Similarly, the bear is wearing her (Diana's) clothes :-)


DavidgDuran

I pictured myself telling my girlfriend that a bear is wearing HER clothes. Weird sentence indeed.


JoshSellsGuns

3 years late but for anyone reading ho wants a very basic answer: it's because it's "her" dress (someone unmentioned explicitly in the sentence), not the bear's. In the same way you could say "Phillip is wearing her dress" with "her" being some unnamed person, but known as the owner of the dress.


AntonioLiraV

Yes, you're right like it's said in this comment: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/964525 But in this case, I personally think it's refearing to some another girl's dresses.


plusran

On the subject of possession I say this: Once a bear puts on your dresses, they belong to the bear. Unless you think you could ask for them back.


Peachy2507

I've had to translate, 'the bears are reading a newspaper' and now 'the bear is wearing her dresses.' I'm now expecting amazing things from German bears!


gdionelli

Yes, and apparently German mice read newspapers, too.


mini-yo

Could it also be "The bear is wearing THEIR clothes?


jotomicron

Yes, it could. And if Ihre were capitalized, as alisgray mentions, it would mean "your clothes", where "your" is formal


rudjer

the text-to-speech for the word Bär is very poor. It sounds like 'ba', with a very short 'a' sound


nomenclature

Yeah, it had me wondering what Baträgt meant. I had to listen to it slowed down for it to make any sense.


ryn-the-wolf

Same here, I heard "Der beträgt ihre Kleider." To my knowledge "beträgt" is not even a real word.


MartinWyser

"er beträgt sich heute gut" meaning "he is behaving well today". It happens to be a real German word.


porquepuedo

Indeed it should sound like (near the English pronunciation) b/ɛ/r


Sean35

Please tell me this is a common saying somewhere in Germany


-MattG-

What indicates that the Kleider in is sentence is plural and not singular?


AlmogL

Kleider, as opposed to Kleid.


Domleschg

It could also mean "the bear carries her clothes."


intcreator

Was this before, during, or after reading the newspaper?


Liayden

So this bear could be a male cross-dressing bear or it could be a female bear or be a bear that likes to wear this women's dresses if the only clue to the gender is the "Ihre" then it is still a very ambiguous line aargh!


Georgie-Pineda

This sounds like a medieval Germanic story.


misterhamlin

A quick question about the pronoun here... I wrote "The bear is wearing your dresses", then realized that "ihre" actually doesn't mean "your". However, I got it correct! Does that mean "ihre" can in fact mean "your", or is that a mistake by Duolingo?


ricolino20

That's a mistake. The "i" of the pronoun is not capitalised.


RobertHou

In spoken language, how can you tell its Capital Ihre or ihre?


harky3

"The bear wears its clothing"... is correct.


az_p
Mod

    Yes, that should be correct. If for example it was a female bear wearing its own clothing, this sentence would apply.


JamesNeutron

    If I try to speak to German people using the sentences I learn here I'm going to appear a crazy person:

    Ich bin ein Banane. Ich bin ein Vogel. Der Bär trägt ihre Kleider. etc. lol


2GreyCats

    The app is for helping you learn sentence structure, grammar, vocabulary. It’s not supposed to be a handy travelers’ phrase book.


FosterDeutsch

    It could bearly contain itself...


jacqueline792319

    Does my bear bum look big in this? I think German bears are as bad as Danish variety who have a tendency to rescue horses and drink beer on the back of motorcycles................


Maged972545

    How come "Der" is used with "ihre"?!!! Should have been "seine" instead.

    Because the rule I know is:

    Sein(e) with der Ihr(e) with die


BaSsGaz

    Well, the bear is wearing another female's dresses, not its


Muhammed.Faris

    "Der Bär" is neutral, isn't supposed to come "seine" with it?


FaithAblaze

    There are two parts to answer your question:

    1. "Der Bär" is masculine. "Das Bär" would be neutral, but the correct form is "Der Bär."

    2. It would be "seine" if it were referring to the bear's dresses (or another male's dresses), but it is referring to someone else's dresses, namely a female, which is why we have "ihre."


Muhammed.Faris

    Oh that makes sense, thanks a lot


GujnrLruss

    I feel like I am in a fairytale.


SlyGunTex

    In my opinion this is a really silly question to ask someone at this stage of the course and is likely to cause more harm than good. Specifically because it refers to a person that isn't mentioned in the sentence.

    So the bear is wearing some woman's dresses? Fair enough. But considering we as students are only starting to grasp the concept of possessive articles relating to the gender of the noun then why not say something like:

    "Der Bär kennt Julia und trägt Ihre Kleider."

    That way we have a chance to figure out that we're not to use "...seine Kleider" like in many of the other examples in this module and it pushes us to recall vocabulary from an earlier module.


alisgray

    Could this not also have been "wore" instead of "wears"?


clementsjr

    To actually explain why not:

    "Wore" is past tense, which is formed fairly differently in German than it is in English. All of the lessons prior to the lessons on the past tense will be in present tense, and will always be translated as "wears" or "is wearing".


porquepuedo

    To put it as bluntly as possible: no. This is a present tense sentence.


Piedad4

    I thought the plural for dresses was "Kleidung"


clementsjr

    Kleidung means clothing or clothes. Dress is just Kleid and dresses are Kleider.


Niko_C

    It could be "the bear wears your dresses" (my answer was accepted) even if Ihre was not capitalized


porquepuedo

    It's probably a bug. Report it, because to be 'your', Ihre must have been capitalized :o


Hypnotoad1

    True but if you forget to capitalise a noun in Duo it will still mark you correct and just say something like "Remember all nouns are capitalised in German"


porquepuedo

    That's the case, yes, but sie and Sie are very different things.


ricolino20

    What's the difference between the verbs " to carry" and " to wear" both accepted in the answer ? Can you say " the man carries fishes and he wears clothes on ". ?


az_p
    Mod

      Same word, two meanings. Such things also happen in English. Consider that if a man wears his shoes out (to dinner) too many times, he wears them out (they deteriorate).


septiros

      Der Bär is masculine, but the possessive "ihre" feminine.. why?


az_p
      Mod

        See the excellent answer to this given by 'Silulumesh' in an earlier comment.

        (Posted here in case it helps someone else in the future).


Konstantin75558

        Why "ihre" and not "ihren" (Akkusativ for plural)?


HesliBrito

        Why "The bear is wearing her dresses" and not "The bear is wearing your dresses"?


Annika_habla

        What's the difference between ihre and ihr?


Dante_Cardoso

        "ihre" means "her" (possessive) and refers to something feminine or plural. "ihr" can mean "you" (plural) or "her" (possessive) refering to something masculine singular or neutral singular.


Apfel.3

        how we use ihre that means her with a masculine noun


Dante_Cardoso

        Because "kleider" is plural.


Das_Rite420

        We should mix and match different words with the german grammar adapted to the english.


Nmangamer1

        When I listen to the audio, "Bär" sounds very similar to "Bier". Can someone explain the distinction with the pronunciation?


doctorzhivago

        why not sie kleider


Dante_Cardoso

        Because "sie" is not a possessive pronoun.


AmrM.Elban

        so i think we can make our life more easier by printing in our mind the bear in GL is always taken der if it male or female. Do you think that true!?


lisamnusa1

        How do we know if ihre means "her" or "their"? How do we know if Kleider refers to dresses versus clothing?


HossamSale1

        Her? Or its?, weird sentence


KaarinKolb

        Is that genetive case?


KaarinKolb

        Is that Gen. case?


KaarinKolb

        Are we using Gen. case?


KaarinKolb

        ..Tragt ihre Kleider? Is that Ge. case?


KaarinKolb

        Is "ihre" the Gen.of sie? I am confused!


Eis_ist_Beste

        only when capitalized


steissd

        Jeder Baer ist ein Tier. Deshalb ist das Englisch wort 'its' relevant.


Eis_ist_Beste

        Ja, aber das wort " ihre" heiß "her


ginagillen

        The bear wears your clothes should be accepted


Eis_ist_Beste

        the ihre needs to be capitalized to mean their


joelambdai1

        How can I know if the bear is wearing "her" clothes or "their" clothes?


Eis_ist_Beste

        Ihre is their. It has to be capitalized


VeronicaCl561779

        When would you ever say that to anyone!


2GreyCats

        Never. Why does that matter?


Eis_ist_Beste

        when you have drank to much


Skrettnation

        Doesn't "ihre" mean "its" as well? I wrote "The bear wears its clothes" and it was marked incorrect.


Eis_ist_Beste

        nope. Ihre does not mean its in any context


FionaK14

        Why not "the bear is wearing their clothes"?


Eis_ist_Beste

        ihre would need to be capitalized


bowlerae

        Possibly my favorite sentence on DL


Arti292915

        Sometimes the translation of Die Bär trägt is given as carry but just now i got it wrong


George418878

        The different meanings of ihr and sie are really tripping me up


Girlcatlove1524

        it can be very difficult, I tend to look for context clues to give me an idea.


hourikafai

        The beer wears"HER" dresses ? Why "her"? "Der Bär"ist masculin and we should use "seine Kleider" .Just when we say "seine Bücher".


2GreyCats

        The dresses belong to someone else.


Kriz623927

        Instead of a sentence like this that one really wouldn't say in real life, I think it would be great if this course started teaching phrases that are actually used in normal day-to-day German.


2GreyCats

        It often does, but that isn’t the point.


0501425514

        180 comments and still counting shows how complex the sentence is to new learners I guess.


GotaShirato

        Could "ihre Kleider" be translated to your dresses?


2GreyCats

        Only if it’s capitalized: “...Ihre Kleider.


Eis_ist_Beste

        becasue Ihre is the form of you plural


TreWhy

        As a gay man, this sentence will actually come in handy


ElnaNaude

        Man! I would love to see the bear accomplish that on its own lol!


ElnaNaude

        I wonder...is it Snowhite's clothes that the bear is wearing perhaps ha ha ha


Languager28

        That bear's Brave!


Kuttathi

        could this also mean "The bear is wearing their dresses"?


alex932482

        Why don't we use " Der Bär trägt seine Kleider " since "Der Bär" is masculine and the second possessive refer certainly to "Der Bär". That's give us another question, if this bear is a female, should we still say "Der Bär"?


ElnaNaude

        Ha ha ha, I find your comment interesting and rather funny alex. Male or female will remain "Der Bär" I believe.


Langohr_

        You could say „die Bärin“ for a female bear.


MihaiDan0

        Am i the only one who thinks that the fast variant is like ,dear, not ,der, like in the ,slow, mode


RonPourcel

        I don't get it! I thought the acc pronoun for "her" was "sie", "irh" being the Dative pronoun. Where do I get it wrong? As for the comments on the ineptie of the sentence I think we need to learn structures on which we can build new meaning by changing the words and IMHO this is a great way to do it.


GSGilbert

        The object of the sentence is "dresses". Her, in this case, is the possessive pronoun, which is ihr - ihre in the plural.


pradeepan90

        sometime back " die Katze trinkt ihr Wasser" equaled "The cat drinks its water". By that logic can we translate this to "The bear is wearing its dresses" . Am I right ?


GSGilbert

        My guess is no. Die Katze is feminine, so its own possessions would be "ihr", but der Bär is masculine, so its dresses would be seine Kleider.


KittieYang

        What gets me is that the bear is wearing more than one dress. How many layers of dresses does it need?


SarcasticPotato

        Is it me or is duo holding off on teaching the formal "Sie"/you way too late? Am i wrong to say this also could mean "The bear is wearing YOUR dresses?


Amila241997

        Why is the bear wearing her dresses?


Amer_Elkholy

        It must be Masha's bear


GuyKastner

        Ihre and Eure are hard to tell apart with the voice.


Kosmiczny_ChIep

        This sentence should be on the russian course.


SimNadol

        It should be Die Bärin though. You cannot mix genders in german it's just weird and nobody does it but the foreigners, I mean c'mon. It's either Die Bärin - ihre or Der Bär - seine. The statement that some german words do not match with the actual gender(like the word girl) is invalid when we talk about professions, animals and nationalities. It IS a mistake, not an option.

        But I'm not a rapper.


GooseJacket

        Wait, why can't it be "the bear is wearing his clothes/dresses"? (First of all, because anyone can wear a dress), but also, what makes the 'ihre' = 'her'?


GooseJacket

        Wait nope nevermind i just read the dictionary suggestions wrong


2GreyCats

        Because “his” = seine.


ouicho

        Do bears have gender????? What if its a non-binary bear. Or a male bear cross dresser, or cross dressing bear for pay!!!!! They should be used instead.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.