Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He writes a letter."

Translation:Él escribe una carta.

2
4 years ago

50 Comments


azoph

I thought that if verb was masculine the rest of the sentence follows suit... I put... él escribe un carta .. was wondering why that wouldn't be ok

17
Reply4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

No, azoph. The verb agrees with the SUBJECT in person (first person, second person, etc.) and number (singular or plural). The una here (an Article) agrees with the Object Noun it marks which is carta (feminine).

For example:

"Él bebe el café." (*CAFÉ - masculine) = "He drinks (the) coffee."

"Él bebe la cerveza." (*CERVEZA - feminine) = "He drinks (the) beer."

18
Reply33 years ago

LaMegami

Dang. Right when you think you had something down, it's wrong. But now I understand this concept, gracias!

2
Reply4 months ago

psykalag

I might be wrong, but I think the descriptor (un/una) is conjugated based on the gender of the subject, which in this case is the feminine carta

4
Reply4 years ago

TonyProud

Agrèe the same

1
Reply4 months ago

dbethiel

Why can't we use Ello escribe una carta ?

4
Reply4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Because "He" is Él, not "ello". Él is SUBJECT PRONOUN, and ello is OBJECT PRONOUN. Just keep going; you'll get used to using them appropriately with practice. :)

4
Reply3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

una is female right?

3
Reply3 years ago

hlajambe

It is femanine, not female

5
Reply3 years ago

PokingFun4Life

oh okay thanks hlajam!!

0
Reply3 years ago

RayanaM4

yes it is

1
Reply2 months ago

Bapyco

IF TILDE USAGE IS GOING TO BE CORRECTED, WHY NOT GIVE EARLY LESSONS ON TILDE APPLICATION'

4
Reply4 years ago

PokingFun4Life

can you please stop yelling?

10
Reply3 years ago

Kahafer
Kahafer

Who isn't "Ello" acceptable?

2
Reply4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Kahafer: "He" is Él, not "ello". Él is SUBJECT PRONOUN, and ello is OBJECT PRONOUN. In other words, Él means HE; ello means HIM.

2
Reply3 years ago

LeoMurphy5

Un is for a masculine noun, una for feminine. Un sombrero (note the o ending which indicates masc.) Una falda (a ending- fem.)

2
Reply4 years ago

lariva44

Does not "esta escribiendo" describe an ongoing activity, such as "writing"?

1
Reply4 years ago

fanbo

from what I've learned so far, yes

1
Reply4 years ago

VickyBoctor

yes

1
Reply4 years ago

TMV01

Why cant you say un?

1
Reply4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Because carta is FEMININE. The article here (una) is for the OBJECT carta.

2
Reply3 years ago

bobgeo

Why “el escribe un carta“ not correct “el“ is masculine right

1
Reply3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Bobgeo, the una is for "carta" (feminine OBJECT noun); it is not for the SUBJECT "Él".

1
Reply3 years ago

Calimon

Él is not to be confused with El. El is the masculine form of 'the' (definite article). Él (con accento) is the subjective personal pronoun 3rd person/singular/masculine 'He'.

0
Reply3 years ago

JAPJr.

I used un because it was a he. But it as about the word carta . Una was correct.

1
Reply4 months ago

antonyr

when do we use los or when do we use El?

0
Reply4 years ago

ctrdyl

Los is the plural of Él. (e.g. when talking about a group of men we use Los, when talking about one man we use Él.

3
Reply4 years ago

N0R5K
N0R5K

Isn't los plural for el? And then ellos is plural for él?

2
Reply4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

You're absolutely right, NorskMaelstrom! There are two "els". One has the accent, Él which means HE. The plural is "THEY" which is Ellos.

El (without the accent) means THE. The plural is Los

7
Reply3 years ago

StephanieS242

Oh my gosh thank you so much for this, i dont think the accent/ lack of accent was explained to me and you have made it so clear thank yoou!!! It makes much more sense to me now

0
Reply3 years ago

ThomasFejjerson

Yes you are write. Los is the plural for èl. But ellos is the masculine for they.

2
Reply4 years ago

DTeplov
DTeplov

CDKgenius, I think you are right: 'los'is plural for 'el' (definite article) and 'ellos' ('they', masculine) is plural for 'él' ('he').

0
Reply4 years ago

VickyBoctor

los for plural, El singular for he

1
Reply4 years ago

maggie_bisone

Los is for plural el for singular

1
Reply3 years ago

rigmeyk

When you

0
Reply3 years ago

gopto

Why cant I just say, Una carta escribe?

0
Reply4 years ago

edde4

I used una for a and got it wrong now i use un for a and still keeps coming back wrong

0
Reply4 years ago

doheelee

when do know when to use un or una

0
Reply4 years ago

Calimon

'un' is the indefinite article (masculine), 'una' is feminine. Por ejemplo, el gato = the cat, un gato = a cat. La mesa=table. Una mesa = a table.

1
Reply3 years ago

2232322

this is dumb

0
Reply2 years ago

nfatoyinbo

I didn't mean to pressthat

0
Reply2 years ago

AdreannaWa

If carta is feminne whats masculine

0
Reply2 years ago

samdagreat

why does "un" not work? what's the main diffirence?

0
Reply2 years ago

DeniseGoux

I am writing on my English Tablet therefore i have no accents!!

0
Reply1 year ago

BeppinM

I thought that 'una' was feminine, and 'un' was masculine!! I also put él escribe un carta.

0
Reply1 year ago

PrismVelocity

You're right about which is feminine and masculine, but the "una" is describing the "carta" here, not the "él", and "carta" is feminine.

0
Reply4 months ago