"Ele é um químico industrial."

Translation:He is an industrial chemist.

August 22, 2013

17 Comments


Agent_Gabriel

May 9, 2015

LotSparham

Brilliant. Have a lingot.

March 22, 2019

pillowpillar

Why does this have "um"? Is it because it's qualified by an adjective or something?

May 20, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Possibly. In all cases, I believe that the indefinite article is optional; you can use it, even when not modified by an adjective.

May 21, 2015

kadara_gata

what about..."it is an industrial chemical"?

December 9, 2014

Paulenrique

É um produto químico industrial.

August 24, 2016

gamorten

Thanks. I tried asking my Brazilian wife about this and she couldn't even explain it to me.

January 8, 2017

Paulenrique

I see.... Being a native doesn't always help =)

January 8, 2017

gamorten

Thanks! I guess it's challenging to explain the rule (if there is one) for your native language. "It just is". Do you have an explanation for if I want to say "It is an industrial chemical": Why adding produto makes it okay? ... Does "Isso é química industrial" as you said above mean "This is industrial chemistry" or can it mean either?

January 8, 2017

Paulenrique

I agree...it's sometimes hard for us, native speakers, to think of a rule =) Yes, you can say "Isso é químico industrial", but most of the time, "química" is used to refer to a subject at school: Chemistry.

According to a dictionary, química = Ciência que estuda a constituição e as propriedades dos materiais e as leis que regem suas combinações e transformações. ( = Chemistry [subject]).

By extension, it adds: "Elemento de composição.", that is, "um produto químico". =)

January 8, 2017

Moneke3

Can "industrial" mean diligent? In Latin "industria" means diligence.

August 24, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

I think you are thinking of the word "industrious" which would be «industrioso». Some synonyms include «diligente» and «trabalhador», used an adjective.

August 24, 2016

Paulenrique

No. The word industrial is related to factory/industry in Portuguese.

According to a dictionary:

  1. Que pertence ou se refere à indústria.

  2. Que procede da indústria.

  3. Em que as indústrias estão estabelecidas.

  4. Pessoa que tem ou administra uma indústria; industrialista.

August 24, 2016

BetsyinBrazil

Doesn`t ele also mean it sometimes??

August 22, 2013

Paulenrique

But "químico industrial" is only used as a profession, so HE is the suitable answer. "Química industrial" accepts "it" (Isso é química industrial)

August 22, 2013

JoseQu

Hi; and how would you say all chemist that are used for industry?

January 30, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Do you mean the plural? That would be «químicos industriais».

March 16, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.