1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é um químico industrial."

"Ele é um químico industrial."

Translation:He is an industrial chemist.

August 22, 2013

19 Comments


LotSparham

Brilliant. Have a lingot.


kadara_gata

what about..."it is an industrial chemical"?


Paulenrique

É um produto químico industrial.


gamorten

Thanks. I tried asking my Brazilian wife about this and she couldn't even explain it to me.


Paulenrique

I see.... Being a native doesn't always help =)


gamorten

Thanks! I guess it's challenging to explain the rule (if there is one) for your native language. "It just is". Do you have an explanation for if I want to say "It is an industrial chemical": Why adding produto makes it okay? ... Does "Isso é química industrial" as you said above mean "This is industrial chemistry" or can it mean either?


Paulenrique

I agree...it's sometimes hard for us, native speakers, to think of a rule =) Yes, you can say "Isso é químico industrial", but most of the time, "química" is used to refer to a subject at school: Chemistry.

According to a dictionary, química = Ciência que estuda a constituição e as propriedades dos materiais e as leis que regem suas combinações e transformações. ( = Chemistry [subject]).

By extension, it adds: "Elemento de composição.", that is, "um produto químico". =)


daniel87359

Can we omit "um"?


pillowpillar

Why does this have "um"? Is it because it's qualified by an adjective or something?


ZuMako8_Momo

Possibly. In all cases, I believe that the indefinite article is optional; you can use it, even when not modified by an adjective.


Moneke3

Can "industrial" mean diligent? In Latin "industria" means diligence.


ZuMako8_Momo

I think you are thinking of the word "industrious" which would be «industrioso». Some synonyms include «diligente» and «trabalhador», used an adjective.


Paulenrique

No. The word industrial is related to factory/industry in Portuguese.

According to a dictionary:

  1. Que pertence ou se refere à indústria.

  2. Que procede da indústria.

  3. Em que as indústrias estão estabelecidas.

  4. Pessoa que tem ou administra uma indústria; industrialista.


BetsyinBrazil

Doesn`t ele also mean it sometimes??


Paulenrique

But "químico industrial" is only used as a profession, so HE is the suitable answer. "Química industrial" accepts "it" (Isso é química industrial)


JoseQu

Hi; and how would you say all chemist that are used for industry?


ZuMako8_Momo

Do you mean the plural? That would be «químicos industriais».

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.