1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han sover halva tiden."

"Han sover halva tiden."

Translation:He sleeps half the time.

March 2, 2015

22 Comments


Shadi-Ayoub

Why is it "halva" not "halv"?


Carnaedy

In Swedish, halv/halvt/halva works as an adjective that modifies the following noun. Therefore, you need to match the word accordingly. In this case, tiden is a definite form, and that requires the -a ending.


Shadi-Ayoub

That makes a good sense ...
Thanks for this wonderful clarification...


FranoiseCo10

why isn't it 'den halva tiden'?


KiwiDressager

I believe there are certain adjectives that don't require the article den/det in what would usually be the dubbel bestämd form. Halva is one of those. Other adjectives like this include: hela, sista, själva, förra...

PS - I am sure you have worked this out by now, but perhaps someone else will find it useful?


gngrbeard

Does this mean that he sleeps half the amount of time as most people (like only four hours instead of the expected eight), or that he sleep a majority of the time? In English, I assume it means the second.


Peter147810

halva refers to a specific time, whereas hälften av is in general?


leo-arg

How you say "he sleeps half an hour" ?


devalanteriel

Han sover en halvtimme, or Han sover i en halvtimme. The latter is closer to "He sleeps for half an hour".


leo-arg

I see, Tack!! :)


hfisjsmk

Would hälften tiden work?


Arnauti

hälften is a noun. It requires the preposition av. So you can say hälften av tiden.


MihailDimitrov

'Half the time' or 'half of the time'?


King2E4

I don't know about American English (or the other versions/dialects of English), but both are used in British English.


NilsTheChair

min katt sover halva tiden.


leo-arg

Jajaja min katt också =)


devalanteriel

Wow, your cats are really active.


leo-arg

Jaja! Ja Joel, är det så. Den andra halva tiden, han äter!


devalanteriel

Just FYI, in Swedish (and English), the spelling is haha. If you say jaja in Swedish, it sounds like you're sarcastically saying "yeah, yeah..." :)


leo-arg

Oh! Jag visste inte det. Tack för förklaring, Joel ;)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.