1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han sover halva tiden."

"Han sover halva tiden."

Translation:He sleeps half the time.

March 2, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

Shadi-Ayoub

Why is it "halva" not "halv"?

November 27, 2015

Carnaedy

In Swedish, halv/halvt/halva works as an adjective that modifies the following noun. Therefore, you need to match the word accordingly. In this case, tiden is a definite form, and that requires the -a ending.

November 28, 2015

Shadi-Ayoub

That makes a good sense ...
Thanks for this wonderful clarification...

November 28, 2015

JavadMousa3

Really good help

December 27, 2017

JavadMousa3

Jätte bra

December 27, 2017

gngrbeard

Does this mean that he sleeps half the amount of time as most people (like only four hours instead of the expected eight), or that he sleep a majority of the time? In English, I assume it means the second.

June 12, 2017

FranoiseCo10

why isn't it 'den halva tiden'?

January 1, 2017

KiwiDressager

I believe there are certain adjectives that don't require the article den/det in what would usually be the dubbel bestämd form. Halva is one of those. Other adjectives like this include: hela, sista, själva, förra...

PS - I am sure you have worked this out by now, but perhaps someone else will find it useful?

February 15, 2018

hfisjsmk

Would hälften tiden work?

July 26, 2016

Arnauti

hälften is a noun. It requires the preposition av. So you can say hälften av tiden.

October 6, 2017

leo-arg

How you say "he sleeps half an hour" ?

January 24, 2019

devalanteriel

Han sover en halvtimme, or Han sover i en halvtimme. The latter is closer to "He sleeps for half an hour".

January 24, 2019

leo-arg

I see, Tack!! :)

January 25, 2019

MihailDimitrov

'Half the time' or 'half of the time'?

December 28, 2017

King2E4

I don't know about American English (or the other versions/dialects of English), but both are used in British English.

August 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.