"It is a good book."

Translation:Det är en bra bok.

March 2, 2015

13 Comments


jbrains762

Varför inte "det är en god bok"? Vad är skillnaden här mellan "bra" och "god"?

March 2, 2015

Lundgren8

I’ve written about it here.

March 2, 2015

jbrains762

Hm. "god bok" seems like it could fit usage #3 in your list, or would that only mean that the (physical) book is well-constructed, like its pages don't easily tear out?

March 2, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, you could say god bok in some contexts, but it’s most common to say bra. If you use god you stress much more that it’s a personal favourite that you really enjoy reading. Whereas bra bok is more objectively ’good book’.

When people talk about god bok it’s often the whole experience of reading it, and you often hear it in contexts such as ’a cup of coffee and a good book’, ’lie in the sun reading a good book’, ’to enjoy a good book’ etc., whereas if you’d just walk up to someone and say ’that’s a good book’, you would use bra.

This is my experience as a native speaker by the way, the connotations might vary for another speaker.

March 2, 2015

Arnauti

I basically agree with this, I just want to add that my picture is that god is a word that has lost ground, I feel it is used less widely today than in old books, and in combination with bok is one of the places where it survives from the onslaught of bra :)

March 2, 2015

Lundgren8

I agree, it still ’survives’ in the sense ’of good quality’ with plenty of words, but it can almost always be replaced by ’bra’ when you talk about the quality of something, which I also write in the post above: ’god/bra kvalitet’, ’god/bra simmare’, ’god/bra idé’, ’gott/bra minne’. Bra is probably more common in all of these phrases.

March 2, 2015

jbrains762

Tack, ni båda. Jag tror jag förstår.

March 2, 2015

SallieSkinner

why det and not den?

October 13, 2015

Iztapalaska

I wrote 'bra bok' also :)

April 28, 2015

paolodavino

Den (el. denna) är en bra bok borde vara acceptabelt.

November 5, 2016

Rakhelii

Yes, I tried "den" too, and do not understand why duo did not accept it.

May 13, 2018

AvaniAgraw1

"den" does not work here? Duolingo does not accept it and I don't understand why. Any help or explanation on this would be great! Thanks.

March 31, 2019

WaniPath

It's weird that I'm translating this sentence more into Esperanto than in Swedish...

January 2, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.