"Hun vil aldrig nogensinde høre til her!"

Translation:She will never ever belong here!

March 2, 2015

5 Comments


hetkwaad

Is aldrig nogensinde used often? Because it doesn't sound logical. The only reason people say never ever is because it rhymes, I thought.

March 2, 2015

mads-lime

Yes, it is used for emphasis, and is quite common to hear.

March 2, 2015

RidderJakob

That said, the popular drinking game is just called "Jeg har aldrig" instead of "Never have I ever"

March 2, 2015

mads-lime

^ a qualified and important exception.

March 2, 2015

RobJohansen

Is this literally translating to "never ever" or does "aldrig nogenside" paired in such a way that it means a different, stronger word that doesn't have a direct equivalent? (Hard to explain what I mean but basically I'm asking if it is a special case or a direct translation... thanks!)

September 14, 2015
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.