"The subway in Stockholm"

Translation:Tunnelbanan i Stockholm

March 2, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Namor_Votilav

Oh, is "T-banan" short for "Tunnelbanan"?


Zmrzlina

Yep! Have a lingot from a Stockholmer for figuring that out. ;D


Arnauti

tunnelbanan is pronounced wrong here. It's like the TTS thinks it's a word made up from tunnel (which is true) and banana (which is not true). Here is a link to how it should sound.

this was pointed out by davost


PotatoSanta

So they don't call subways tunnelbananas then? I will just use that word as a way to remember it.


MarkBorkBorkBork

This is interesting, because the fans often seen in tunnels are referred to as tunnel bananas for their shape.


Promethea.b

Oh, but I prefer pronouncing it that way.


Yerrick

Why does this have to be "Stockholms tunnelbana" instead of "Stockholms tunnelbanan"?


Zmrzlina

You can't have definites after a possessor, just like you can't in English as well. It'd sound like "Stockholm's the subway".


Debbie178207

if "the flag of Sweden" is "sveriges flagga" why is the subway in Stockholm verbatim to English? my answer is Stockholm's tunnelbanan and it was incorrect

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.