1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The subway in Stockholm"

"The subway in Stockholm"

Translation:Tunnelbanan i Stockholm

March 2, 2015

9 Comments


Namor_Votilav

Oh, is "T-banan" short for "Tunnelbanan"?


Zmrzlina

Yep! Have a lingot from a Stockholmer for figuring that out. ;D


Arnauti

tunnelbanan is pronounced wrong here. It's like the TTS thinks it's a word made up from tunnel (which is true) and banana (which is not true). Here is a link to how it should sound.

this was pointed out by davost


PotatoSanta

So they don't call subways tunnelbananas then? I will just use that word as a way to remember it.


MarkBorkBorkBork

This is interesting, because the fans often seen in tunnels are referred to as tunnel bananas for their shape.


Promethea.b

Oh, but I prefer pronouncing it that way.


Yerrick

Why does this have to be "Stockholms tunnelbana" instead of "Stockholms tunnelbanan"?


Zmrzlina

You can't have definites after a possessor, just like you can't in English as well. It'd sound like "Stockholm's the subway".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.