"The subway in Stockholm"

Translation:Tunnelbanan i Stockholm

March 2, 2015

9 Comments


Namor_Votilav

Oh, is "T-banan" short for "Tunnelbanan"?

March 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep! Have a lingot from a Stockholmer for figuring that out. ;D

March 2, 2015

Namor_Votilav

Tack! :D

March 7, 2015

Arnauti

tunnelbanan is pronounced wrong here. It's like the TTS thinks it's a word made up from tunnel (which is true) and banana (which is not true). Here is a link to how it should sound.

this was pointed out by davost

March 3, 2015

PotatoSanta

So they don't call subways tunnelbananas then? I will just use that word as a way to remember it.

April 2, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

This is interesting, because the fans often seen in tunnels are referred to as tunnel bananas for their shape.

March 5, 2015

Promethea.b

Oh, but I prefer pronouncing it that way.

October 20, 2016

Yerrick

Why does this have to be "Stockholms tunnelbana" instead of "Stockholms tunnelbanan"?

May 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

You can't have definites after a possessor, just like you can't in English as well. It'd sound like "Stockholm's the subway".

May 21, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.