1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Chailleamar ár gcarr agus ch…

"Chailleamar ár gcarr agus chuamar ar an mbus."

Translation:We lost our car and we went on the bus.

March 2, 2015

8 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Is this "Lost our car" as in We can't find it / remember where we parked it? Or is it Lost the car as in it was repossessed, or destroyed?


Bearlachas

I think either, depending on context.


brigids.em

Ar gcaill sibh bhur gcarr?! Cé mhéad uisce beatha ar ól sibh?!


hoenink

Took the bus not correct?


Moira_the_Dragon

In Ireland, is "we went on the bus" commonly used? Or can you say "we took the bus"? Could you say thógamar an mbus?


Ciaran.Quincke

According to focloir.ie (https://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/take) you could use the verbs 'tóg', 'glac', 'faigh' and 'téigh ar' to mean 'take' but I think that 'going by bus' has a slighty different meaning.


Estherleeming

This not point me to the correct reply. Confused.com

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.