"A man and a boy."

Translation:Fear agus buachaill.

3 years ago

18 Comments


chuckdub
chuckdub

So what does the ithean mean?

3 years ago

Sile_H

eat or eats

3 years ago

Sile_H

My enter key doesnt show

3 years ago

gliddon
gliddon

I have found that the comments banner sometimes covers it, especially if I am speeding along. It's easy to drag the banner out of the way to reveal it, then continue. If that doesn't work, report it to Duolingo.

2 years ago

Staint12
Staint12

Does Irish have the article 'a', 'an'?

3 years ago

SheilaH4

A or an is not written. It is understood. For instance, fear agus buachaill, means a man and a boy. The more definite article "the" is written and changes (lenites) the following noun. For instance, a woman is bean but the woman is an bhean.

3 years ago

KeNaBe

I was wondering the same thing! So, (per the following comment) if it doesn't have it yet...why is it asking me about it? My brain is seriously hurting.

2 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

No they don't

3 years ago

3lla.x.b.x

Why do you not have a "A" in the sentence? It makes no sense

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Irish doesn’t have indefinite articles; it only has definite articles.

1 year ago

24DuncanBr

This is really confusing

1 year ago

Nan337066

Very confused not seen new word before

10 months ago

Her535078

GGGBBNNBVJN NMN NNNN

3 years ago

111329titin

Me salio mal nose porque es muy raro yo lo puse bien

3 years ago

111329titin

Hola

3 years ago

111329titin

Sghjjbvvghsnsnddjs.sjshshzhsbsbsnznznsnznzbzbzhzfr ffffffdddfgggggrtbnsba;®€®£§€§€{=syshshsnwjwaushssjshshsjajahshsgnjsjsjjssjaisusshshajajwsuajajajauwhshsnajaanwajasjzhzsjsjsjshjs

3 years ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Que haces

3 years ago

111329titin

Dfgjgcdlkkjhgssdjmlkvvccfhhhbvcvbjjdjsjsmdjdndbdvdv bghmmvxdcccbnnnbcsdkk.csawqekkplb zShkbccdhvvcsfk.vvxdhbcxdffgbbvccxxxdbbcxxdxzdvvnnmbbvvcdd

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.