1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "A man and a boy."

"A man and a boy."

Translation:Fear agus buachaill.

March 2, 2015

15 Comments


chuckdub

So what does the ithean mean?

March 3, 2015

Sile_H

eat or eats

March 5, 2015

b00kwyrm

Is their a difference between "Man and boy" and "A man and a boy"?

June 18, 2019

Sile_H

My enter key doesnt show

March 5, 2015

gliddon

I have found that the comments banner sometimes covers it, especially if I am speeding along. It's easy to drag the banner out of the way to reveal it, then continue. If that doesn't work, report it to Duolingo.

March 20, 2016

24DuncanBr

This is really confusing

May 8, 2017

Staint12

Does Irish have the article 'a', 'an'?

March 23, 2015

SheilaH4

A or an is not written. It is understood. For instance, fear agus buachaill, means a man and a boy. The more definite article "the" is written and changes (lenites) the following noun. For instance, a woman is bean but the woman is an bhean.

July 23, 2015

Niamh135455

Very helpful thanks!

May 11, 2019

KeNaBe

I was wondering the same thing! So, (per the following comment) if it doesn't have it yet...why is it asking me about it? My brain is seriously hurting.

June 2, 2016

AutumnAkin1

No they don't

April 14, 2015

.-_Gennadi_-.

Why do you not have a "A" in the sentence? It makes no sense

August 12, 2016

scilling

Irish doesn’t have indefinite articles; it only has definite articles.

November 23, 2016

ArtemisFow2

Makes sense to me, without an indefinite article, the nominative acts as an indefinite, and only when a definite precedes does it become a definite noun. Even with languages without either a definite or indefinite is fairly simple to work out due to context - by itself, it's implied that there's only 1, but with a number preceding it, it specifies.

April 22, 2019

Nan337066

Very confused not seen new word before

January 16, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.