1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "A man and a boy."

"A man and a boy."

Translation:Fear agus buachaill.

March 2, 2015

19 Comments


b00kwyrm

Is their a difference between "Man and boy" and "A man and a boy"?


jenniferslevin1

A man = one man.
Man = man in general


Beef_beef

You can't say a man in Irish it doesn't make sense


chuckdub

So what does the ithean mean?


Staint12

Does Irish have the article 'a', 'an'?


SheilaH4

A or an is not written. It is understood. For instance, fear agus buachaill, means a man and a boy. The more definite article "the" is written and changes (lenites) the following noun. For instance, a woman is bean but the woman is an bhean.


Niamh135455

Very helpful thanks!


KeNaBe

I was wondering the same thing! So, (per the following comment) if it doesn't have it yet...why is it asking me about it? My brain is seriously hurting.


24DuncanBr

This is really confusing


Sile_H

My enter key doesnt show


gliddon

I have found that the comments banner sometimes covers it, especially if I am speeding along. It's easy to drag the banner out of the way to reveal it, then continue. If that doesn't work, report it to Duolingo.


.-_Gennadi_-.

Why do you not have a "A" in the sentence? It makes no sense


scilling

Irish doesn’t have indefinite articles; it only has definite articles.


ArtemisFow2

Makes sense to me, without an indefinite article, the nominative acts as an indefinite, and only when a definite precedes does it become a definite noun. Even with languages without either a definite or indefinite is fairly simple to work out due to context - by itself, it's implied that there's only 1, but with a number preceding it, it specifies.


Nicola123700

Last round i had to put "an" before girl and boy but this one you don't? Very confusing if you're not told why especially because you feel you're learning correctly and then told you're wrong with no explanation and I've learnt Irish before


Beef_beef

I spelt buachaill wrong

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.