"Aquilo são chaves."

Translation:Those are keys.

August 22, 2013

13 Comments


Kunstkritik

Why not Aquilos ? Chaves is in plural or not?

July 14, 2014

_gabrielle_55

In Portuguese, we don't have "aquilos", only "aquilo".

February 5, 2016

alezzzix

I read somewhere that isto/isso/aquilo are used for both singular and plural.

September 20, 2014

KZONE88

Since the speaker knows what the object is, shouldn't "Aquelas'' be used? If not, in what cases is "Aquilo" permitted? Thank you for the help.

August 22, 2013

Paulenrique

maybe someone had asked the person about that thing he didn't know: "O que são aquilo?" (pointing to the keys) / "Aquilo são chaves... Aquelas são minhas chaves..."

August 22, 2013

WarriorCleberz

In Portuguese,would be more correct '' Aquelas são Chaves" ,I don't know why they left like this....

July 23, 2014

paddyobrien

I recall reading somewhere here a native speaker saying there are no plurals for isto, isso, and aquilo.

August 29, 2014

ejlens

Isto, isso and aquelo have no plural form - as they are indefinite demonstratives, referring to abstract or ill-defined things. Definitive demonstratives such as aquele/a, esse/a and este/a do have a plural form.

January 9, 2016

K.I.2

Whats the difference between these and those? Why is these wrong?

February 14, 2017

IvanEb

Wouldn't it be "aquela sao chaves"?

October 20, 2017

Paulenrique

Aquelas são chaves.

October 20, 2017

dospescados

I wrote "Those are keys" and got it right but I really don't understand why. I would have said "Aquelas " instead of aquilo. Could aquilo be wrong and if not could someone explain why.

May 17, 2018

emeyr

Paulenrique answered your question in his first post and WarriorCleberz posted that he disagreed with DL's sentence.

May 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.