1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Aquilo são chaves."

"Aquilo são chaves."

Translation:Those are keys.

August 22, 2013

14 Comments


Kunstkritik

Why not Aquilos ? Chaves is in plural or not?


[deactivated user]

    In Portuguese, we don't have "aquilos", only "aquilo".


alezzzix

    I read somewhere that isto/isso/aquilo are used for both singular and plural.


KZONE88

    Since the speaker knows what the object is, shouldn't "Aquelas'' be used? If not, in what cases is "Aquilo" permitted? Thank you for the help.


Paulenrique

    maybe someone had asked the person about that thing he didn't know: "O que são aquilo?" (pointing to the keys) / "Aquilo são chaves... Aquelas são minhas chaves..."


WarriorCleberz

    In Portuguese,would be more correct '' Aquelas são Chaves" ,I don't know why they left like this....


paddyobrien

    I recall reading somewhere here a native speaker saying there are no plurals for isto, isso, and aquilo.


ejlens

    Isto, isso and aquelo have no plural form - as they are indefinite demonstratives, referring to abstract or ill-defined things. Definitive demonstratives such as aquele/a, esse/a and este/a do have a plural form.


IvanEb

    Wouldn't it be "aquela sao chaves"?


Paulenrique

    Aquelas são chaves.


K.I.2

    Whats the difference between these and those? Why is these wrong?


daniel87359

    "These" is for objects closed to the speaker.


Tilmann703439

    What about "There are keys"?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.