"Vill du spara sökningen?"

Translation:Do you want to save the search?

March 2, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

spiffwalker

Is this referring to an internet search?

March 2, 2015

devalanteriel

Most likely, yes. Could be any information retrieval search engine.


use_her_name

Wouldn't it ask to save the search results?


devalanteriel

Not necessarily. In a lot of search engines that aren't like Google, it might take quite a lot of time to enter a proper, fine-tuned query, and you may want to save its parameters.

But for a Google search, I agree that search results would probably be a better fit.


use_her_name

Tack! You're right, I hadn't thought of database searches.


dearprakash

"Do you want to store the search?" should also be accepted


French_n_Swedish

If this is a genuine thing that Swedish search forms ask (word for word), then I feel that "Do you want to save THIS search?" should also be accepted, because although it's not technically the right translation, it's what most English search forms ask, and Swedish does tend to use the definite article of "the example" (e.g. "I have pain in the hand") when it is in fact meaning THIS one. That is, Swedish tends to favour "-en", "-et" more than "den har" or "det har", whereas English favours "this search", "I have pain in MY hand".


devalanteriel

Actually, this sentence won't make the new tree at all. It makes little sense as it is, in either language.


French_n_Swedish

?? OK, firstly, I'm excited about the new tree so... you guys do whatever you want, fine by me! But... um, it makes sense in English? Oh, do you mean, because it's "THE search" and not "this search" like I said? It's probably more common for forms to just have a little option that says "save search" or "save this search". But anyone searching on a Swedish page will probably speak enough to get the idea anyway.


devalanteriel

No no, sorry, I meant that it makes little sense to include the sentence. The reason you're bringing up is just one of several.


xcatss_

Can 'spara' also be used in the context of saving someone's life?

"Jag sparade ditt liv." ?


Arnauti

No, that's rädda.


xcatss_

Oh, thank you!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.