"Vi måste stoppa soldaterna."

Translation:We must stop the soldiers.

March 2, 2015

8 Comments


Gexish

Vad är skillnaden mellan "sluta" och "stoppa"?

March 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sluta is intransitive, meaning it can't have an object, whereas the opposite applies to stoppa.

Furthermore, only sluta can mean "to end".

March 2, 2015

Gexish

Tusen tack! :D

March 2, 2015

erika73283

So I am a native swedish speaker, taking this test for fun... To me it is like this: Vi måste stoppa= We have to stop (We had to stop=Vi var tvugna att stoppa) :)

June 10, 2016

Arnauti

We have to stop is also an accepted answer. But måste is a strange word, it is used both for the present and the past tense. So in fact Vi måste … can mean both 'We have to …' and 'We had to …'. If you want to be clear you're talking about the past, many people do like you do and say *Vi var tvungna …' instead.

June 11, 2016

OsoGegenHest

Same as in English. In reported speech at least, "must" is tenseless.

"She said that I must do it."

"One day you'll realise that you must grow up."

We often use other expressions such as "have to" or "be supposed to" for clarity.

August 14, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

To me, "She said I must" sounds ungrammatical (though not necessarily unnatural, as misuse of tense here is a common mistake). I would opt for "she said that I had to do it". Must is definitely exclusively present, at least in the English everyone I know speaks.

June 24, 2018

Kagabati

I think that their examples were grammatical, but I agree that must is present tense. "She said that you grow." In that sentence, grow is not past tense, as OP said must would be. Same deal, I think.

July 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.