"Det är en fiende."

Translation:It is an enemy.

March 2, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LarsXensen

"It" is often used in English for indeterminate people. When the doorbell rings, we ask "Who is it?" and they reply "It's me." In the meantime, your roommate says "Don't open the door, it's an enemy!" Det would be used in each of these sentences in Swedish.


danielmonteiro16

Omg! It is so ambiguous to friend


devalanteriel

It's a common Indo-European trait. :)

  • Spanish: amigo - enemigo
  • English: friend - fiend
  • German: Freund - Feind
  • etc.

Swedish "vän" and "fiende" aren't really alike, but we do have "ovän" as well.


Iawesome2--GD

It still looks like "friend" (foe!)


AnUnicorn

Interestingly, the Germanic pairings are etymologically unrelated despite their similarity, but the Romance pairings are directly related: the positive feeling is derived from some form of ama- for "love", and the enemy forms were derived by adding a prefix cognate with the negating an-/in- to the "friend" word.


Batze43

This sentence came after "Det står en person bakom dörren" ;)


Bobod3

It looks like "friend", but it's actually related to "fiend"


Trilby16

Another Swedish word I love because it's close to "fiend," which makes it easy to remember.


Duffmannen

I don't understand the english sentence.isn't an enemy a person?


HPFoley

I think what you're saying is that 'it' doesn't make sense because we're talking about people. But an enemy can be a person or a group. If we're talking about the former, to use 'it' would not make sense. But if we we're talking about the latter, it might. Let's say two kingdoms—we'll call them Rhizaria and Alveolata—are warring. If someone in the court of the Rhizarian king mentioned the Kingdom of Alveolata, the King of Rhizaria might say of that kingdom, "It is an enemy."


m.aster

Grammatically speaking, I think this is like what you'd say if you were knocking at a friend's door: "it's me!"


Sbk114

Thanks to black metal band Shining, it was one of my first Swedish words I've learnt


bynny2015

Duolingo also accepted: "That's an enemy."


DealinShade

I put "That is one enemy." and duo was not keen on that.


devalanteriel

Please stick to feasible translations instead of technically correct but very unlikely ones.


DealinShade

:) jag ber om ursäkt. Tack för hjälpen :)


DelbertSwa

Varför finns det inte det ar enemy

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.