"Det är en fiende."

Translation:It is an enemy.

March 2, 2015

14 Comments


danielmonteiro16

Omg! It is so ambiguous to friend

March 2, 2015

devalanteriel

It's a common Indo-European trait. :)

  • Spanish: amigo - enemigo
  • English: friend - fiend
  • German: Freund - Feind
  • etc.

Swedish "vän" and "fiende" aren't really alike, but we do have "ovän" as well.

March 2, 2015

Iawesome2--GD

It still looks like "friend" (foe!)

December 6, 2015

LarsXensen

"It" is often used in English for indeterminate people. When the doorbell rings, we ask "Who is it?" and they reply "It's me." In the meantime, your roommate says "Don't open the door, it's an enemy!" Det would be used in each of these sentences in Swedish.

May 14, 2018

Duffmannen

I don't understand the english sentence.isn't an enemy a person?

April 30, 2015

HPFoley

I think what you're saying is that 'it' doesn't make sense because we're talking about people. But an enemy can be a person or a group. If we're talking about the former, to use 'it' would not make sense. But if we we're talking about the latter, it might. Let's say two kingdoms—we'll call them Rhizaria and Alveolata—are warring. If someone in the court of the Rhizarian king mentioned the Kingdom of Alveolata, the King of Rhizaria might say of that kingdom, "It is an enemy."

July 21, 2015

m.aster

Grammatically speaking, I think this is like what you'd say if you were knocking at a friend's door: "it's me!"

October 21, 2015

Bobod3

It looks like "friend", but it's actually related to "fiend"

April 11, 2018

katie15033

It should really be 'There is an enemy in English'. "There is/are..." for things that exist. But because "Det..." can be both 'it' and 'there' in Swedish, Swedes often incorrectly use "it" for people.

April 14, 2018

devalanteriel

No, we'd say e.g. det finns en fiende for that in Swedish. The phrase det är en fiende would never mean "there is an enemy".

April 14, 2018

kiteo

“It’s my husband” ... Swedish is not incorrect, no language is. But let English be held to the same standard.

August 22, 2018

Texan-Paul

I put "That is one enemy." and duo was not keen on that.

February 6, 2019

devalanteriel

Please stick to feasible translations instead of technically correct but very unlikely ones.

February 6, 2019

Texan-Paul

:) jag ber om ursäkt. Tack för hjälpen :)

February 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.