"She will forget me."

Translation:Ella me va a olvidar.

5 years ago

7 Comments


lamedica

why not ella me olvidara. Isn't the me necessary?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

"(ella) me olvidará" is ok for me.

In fact I'm wondering if there isn't the exactly same equivalent difference in english and spanish (or if there are some subtleties):

  • "She will forget me" = "(ella) me olvidará"
  • "She's going to forget me" = "(ella) me va a olvidar" ?
5 years ago

A.Jorge_Mon
A.Jorge_Mon

En efecto "Ella me olvidará" es correcto, Duolingo debe corregir esto.

4 years ago

robofam
robofam

I thought the verb olvidar was reflexive (olvidarse) in the last example. Is there a way to tell when a verb has to be reflexive?

5 years ago

cesita_cubanita

The correct translation is "Ella me olvidará" because "Ella olvidará" is "She will forget," and "Ella me va a olvidará," is "She is going to forget about me."

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.