1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Elefanten spiser den grønne …

"Elefanten spiser den grønne rod."

Translation:The elephant eats the green root.

March 2, 2015

8 Comments


NumbGnome

Isn't grønne supposed to be followed by a plural noun? If so, why root instead of roots?


RidderJakob

When you have 'den' eller 'det' in front of the noun, the adjective needs the 'e', just like the plural form.

Example:

"En rød kat"

"Den røde kat"

It does not matter if the noun is singular or plural


PatrickDaSilva

But 'den/det' wouldn't be used with plural. Then it would be 'de', but that requires an e too, so can we just remember to always put an e with these articles?


PatrickDaSilva

Is it just me or "rød" and "rod" are pronounced the same


szupie

"rød" [ʁɶðˀ] and "rod" [ʁoðˀ] are minimal pairs differing only by the vowel. ɶ is like the RP English "bIRd" or German ö. It's more front than [o]. You can hear them side by side here: http://www.forvo.com/search/r%C3%B8d/da/


Alexis181066

That's much better than people..


Mr.X952790

What is a green root? An unripe carrot?


DragonNights

a root that is described as being green.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.